E. coli bacteria in the Lower Clarence water supply system

E. coli bacteria has been found present in the Lower Clarence water supply system.
E. coli bacteria has been found present in the Lower Clarence water supply system.

RECENT monitoring has shown E. coli to be present in the Lower Clarence water supply system.

As a precaution you are advised that water for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil. Water should then be allowed to cool and stored in a clean container with a lid and refrigerated.

This boil water notice applies to consumers in the Lower Clarence including the following areas: Maclean, Brooms Head, Yamba, Harwood, Ashby, Iluka, and areas in between these towns

Cooled boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, cooking, washing raw foods (such as seafood or salads), making ice, and cleaning teeth. Dishes should be washed in hot soapy water or in a dishwasher. Children should take bottled or cooled boiled water to school. Precautions should be taken until further notice. You will be advised when the boil water notice is lifted.

E. coli itself is generally not harmful but its presence in drinking water indicates that the water may be contaminated with organisms that may cause disease.

The NSW Department of Health advises that special care is advisable for certain consumers at this time, these include people with severely weakened immune systems (the immunosuppressed), individuals receiving dialysis treatment, and aged individuals.

Please contact your doctor or local Public Health Unit on 6620 7585 for more information.

Council, in conjunction with the NSW Department of Health is investigating the problem and is carrying out rectification works including cleaning reservoirs, flushing of mains, supplementary chlorine dosing, and additional surveillance. Residents may notice elevated chlorine levels in the water supply.

If you require further information please contact Council's Customer Service staff on 6643 0200.

Schools: For Precautions for Schools and Child Care Centres during Boil Water Alerts refer to NSW Department of Health website. Click here to visit the website.
 

Topics:  clarence river, clarence valley council, e.coli bacteria, health warning



Local Real Estate

Featured Real Estate
FULLY SELF CONTAINED... $9500.00 From
Cabin $12.5K for 6 x 2.4 x 2.5m fully installed. D.I.Y $9.5k bare ...
Star Studded Home $350 per week
House 4 2 4
Rock Solid... AUCTION
Commercial Sitting on prime commercial land adjacent to Grafton Shopping World exists this ...
3275m2 of Prime... AUCTION
Commercial The last site of this size and nature in the Grafton CBD ...

Featured Jobs

Clarence Valley jobs listed daily

Featured Jobs
Registered Nurse Mareeba Part Time
SUBWAY - Part time &... South Grafton Part Time


Local Partners

LATEST DEALS AND OFFERS

Local Jobs

Search for your next job now!
Learn More

Cars For Sale

Find cars for sale online now.
Learn More

Subscription Sale

Subscribe now for $1 for 14 days.
Learn More

Local Profile

Stay Connected

Get the news as it happens, in your inbox

You can change the newsletters you are subscribed to when you edit your profile

Edit Profile


Special Offers

Latest deals and offers

View today's ePaper!

Read the digital edition
Learn More

Horoscopes

Leo

You may want to reconsider whether your friends have the same spiritual goals as you, otherwise you could get distracted and start to wonder...

read more

Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save