Fresh back from their gold medal performance in the State titles in Sydney, the 16-years 4 x 50 relay team from Grafton High Sc
Fresh back from their gold medal performance in the State titles in Sydney, the 16-years 4 x 50 relay team from Grafton High Sc

Ab fab in pool

By TONY WHITE

GRAFTON High Schools 'fab four' ? Josh Donoghue, Brennan McCann, Brenton Ford and Lewis Hemphill ? have won a gold at the Combined High Schools (CHS) Swimming Championships in Sydney.

And Dylan Brown from Maclean High had an outstanding carnival, winning gold in the boys' 12-years 200m freestyle, silver in the 100m freestyle, bronze in the 100m backstroke, 4th in the 50m freestyle and 5th in the 100m butterfly.

The Grafton quartet won the boys' Under-16 freestyle relay event.

Grafton's Josh Donoghue also scored silver, finishing runner-up in the boys' 50m freestyle.

For Lewis Hemphill, who combined with Ford to win gold in the boys' Under-17 double scull event at the Australian Rowing Championships, it was his fourth gold medal haul in two different sports in a four day period.

Hemphill also won three gold medals at the CHS Rowing Championships.

Grafton High, who won the 2003 trophy for leading school at the CHS Swimming Championships, also had two other teams qualify for finals.

Jacob Lollback, Marty Hemphill, David Piper and Donoghue finished 7th in the final of the open IM relay and Callum Clare, Nick Weller, Levi Parberry, Piper, Donoghue and surf life saving star Lollback, finished 9th in the final of the all aged relay.

Unfortunately for the school there was a lamentable break down in communication which led to several competitors missing events in which they were qualified. It is understood several complaints were lodged with school heirachy by upset parents.

South Grafton High star Brooke Walters swam in six events making the final of the open 200m freestyle (8th) and 50m freestyle (10th).

Walters swam a PB in the 200m.

Other swimmers from Maclean also made several finals.

The girls' 13-years 50m relay Briony Helisma, Amy Adisson, Elly Starkey and Brooke Lindsay finished 7th, Harley Faulkner, Ayden Galvin, Alex Robison and Riley Elvery finished 7th in the boy's 50m relay; Dylan Brown, Alex Robinson, Cheyne Faulkner, Brody Rheinberger, Tim Campbell and Daniel Galloway finished 6th in the boys all aged relay.

Adam Bowes finished 7th in the 12-15-years AWB (disability) breaststroke and Alex Robinson 8th in the boys' 13-years 50m freestyle and 10th in the 100m freestyle.

Dylan Brown's performances were recognised by swimming officials ? he qualified for five of six finals he contested ? gaining selection for the NSW CHS team at the All Schools Championships last Monday.

Brown again performed admirably making three finals 7th in the 50m butterfly, 5th in the 50m backstroke and 6th in the 50m freestyle.



Fishers angling for authorities to ramp up repairs

premium_icon Fishers angling for authorities to ramp up repairs

Community angered by loss of boat ramp use due to damage

HURRY: Last chance to secure noise cancelling headphones

HURRY: Last chance to secure noise cancelling headphones

News and headphones - better together

BOIL OVER: Ghosts out as Sea Eagles swoop on decider

BOIL OVER: Ghosts out as Sea Eagles swoop on decider

GROUP 2 field good story rolls into the grand final.

Local Partners