Menu
Sport

Fleet Assassin wins heat in smart time

Daniel James of Newcastle in his E grade heat at the Australian Barefoot Racers Club East Coast Pointscore Round 6
Daniel James of Newcastle in his E grade heat at the Australian Barefoot Racers Club East Coast Pointscore Round 6



THE time-honoured Easter Maiden heats were run Saturday afternoon, producing several smart youngsters.

The fastest heat winner was the very impressive Fleet Assassin who is trained by Marlene Ellis.

Fleet Assassin had previously run the quickest heat of the Lismore qually series early in December and was then unplaced in the semi-final.

Fleet Assassin was spelled and prepared for this race. He began on terms with the field but then outpaced his opposition and came right away to score by ten and a half lengths in 23.17.

This was the first leg of a winning treble for Marlene and Brad, they also scored in heat six of the maiden when litter mate to Fleet Assassin, Mass Assassin, led all the way from box one to win by a length and a quarter in 23.43.

Louis Booker, trained by De- nise Robinson, was the second fastest heat winner when he led from the first turn to score by a length and a half in 23.35.

Irinka Natalie, trained by Reg Gardoll, raced around the field on the circle to come away and win by two and three quarter lengths in 23.52.

Maple's Magic, trained by Charlie Northfield, led all the way from box one and held on to win by three quarters of a length in 23.50.

The remaining heat winner was the Kim Scully-trained Juglan's Nigra who led from the first turn to score by a half length in 23.63.

The final field in box draw order is: 1 Iluka Natalie, 2 Fleet Assassin, 3 Louis Booker, 4 Roley Dipstick, 5 Maple's Magic, 6 Mass Assassin, 7 Juglan's Nigra, 8 Turlowe Tank, 1st res Watch The Web, 2nd res Puzzle Pilot.

The third leg of the Ellis family's winning treble was Placid Bear who had to work hard through the field to record his second win in as many starts on the loam track, winning by a length and a half in 23.62.

Not to be outdone by his sister, Rick Godwin produced Energy On Fire in race 10 ? the Loyal Cameron Appreciation fifth grade ? to record the fastest time so far over the 407m trip on the loam track of 22.84. He won by eight and three quarter lengths.

Another trainer to record a winning double was Reg Gardoll.

He did this when She's Supersonic led all the way to win by a length from Arara Chief in 23.10.

Haarcourt Lilly, trained by John Haaring, railed really well and was too strong in the run to the line when she won by a neck in 23.79.