Top cricketers reap rewards

A GOOD crowd was in attendance for the CRCA annual presentation awards night at the South Grafton Ex-Servicemen's Club on Saturday.

Andrew Firth once again was awarded the 2GF Cricketer Of The Year after also receiving the Bananacoast Community Credit Union premier league bowling and allrounder awards.

Other major award winners were:

Club Champions: Tucabia/Copmanhurst.

nPremier league major and minor premiers: Harwood.

Second grade major premiers: Coutts Crossing.

Second grade minor premiers: Tucabia/Copmanhurst.

Third grade major premiers: Tucabia/Copmanhurst (A).

Third grade minor premiers: Tucabia/Copmanhurst (B).

South Grafton Ex-Servicemen's Club and The Daily Examiner night cricket premiers: Tucabia/Copmanhurst.

The Daily Examiner Rookie of the Year: Rohan Hackett (Westlawn).

Representative Player of the Year: Matthew Ryan (Brothers).

nHighest Batting Average, all grades: John Frame (South Services).

Night Cricket Player of the Series: Brendan Purser (Westlawn).

Neil and Ruth Payne Award for Encouragement to a Junior playing Senior Grade: Brendan Purser (Westlawn).

Mackellys Spin Bowler Award: Jake Conway-James (Westlawn).

Umpires' Award for Fair Play and Sportsmanship: Geoff Simmons (Harwood).

Most Wicketkeeper Dismissals: Brad Mostyn (Westlawn).

Most Catches all grades: Ken Willis (Coutts Crossing).

The CRCA extends a special thanks to all sponsors: Bananacoast Credit Union; South Grafton Ex-Servicemen's Club; Radio 2GF; The Daily Examiner; Neil and Ruth Payne; Mackellys; CRD Umpires' Association.

Health van visit can save lives

Health van visit can save lives

The men's health van is at South Grafton Bunnings today

From weed-infested scrub to nature wonderland

From weed-infested scrub to nature wonderland

Peter Turland has spent 10 years regenerating a reserve

It's sink or barely swim for Clarence fishermen

It's sink or barely swim for Clarence fishermen

Clarence River fishermen still reeling over reforms

Local Partners