Players collide during the A-grade grand final clash between Barbarians Hagars and Sailors.
Players collide during the A-grade grand final clash between Barbarians Hagars and Sailors.

Barbarians bag top title

TWO goals from Laurie Urquhart steered Barbarians Hagars to a 3-0 victory over Sailors in the men's A-grade grand final on Saturday.

With Urquhart leading the way Barbarians were never headed, overcoming a slow start to run out comfortable winners.

Hagars coach Kyran Robertson said Urquhart and Grant Howard had performed superbly.

"We started pretty slowly but came back with a vengeance," he said.

"Laurie and Grant put in brilliant games and pretty much led us to victory."

Robertson praised the Sailors, saying they defended well but ultimately "fell apart".

"They defended pretty well for most of the game but we managed to find a way through and they fell apart," Robertson said.

Sailors coach Scott Smith said his side were strong in defence and were unlucky not to convert early chances into points.

"We were pretty unlucky not to score in the first half," Smith said.

"I thought we had a pretty good defence but they were just too strong and too experienced."

Justin Donoghue and Nick Worrell were standouts for the Sailors.

 

RESULTS

Men's A-grade - Barbarian Hagars 3 defeated Sailors Maclean Motors 0.

Men's B-grade - Barbarian Horribles 1 defeated City Bears Elders 0.

Men's C-grade - Sailors Grafton Air / Cetnaj 2 defeated Barbarian Plunderers 0.

Men's C consolation - Sailors Old Boys Hindmarsh Builders 2 drew with Royals Originals 2.



Foxtel to launch Australia's first 4k channel

Foxtel to launch Australia's first 4k channel

Australian cricket fans will be among the first to benefit

LIVES TOUCHED: Andrew Tarrant remembered for his kindness

premium_icon LIVES TOUCHED: Andrew Tarrant remembered for his kindness

Grafton gathers to farewell much-loved community figure

EUROPE BOUND: Gaddes, Lambeth impress selectors

premium_icon EUROPE BOUND: Gaddes, Lambeth impress selectors

Pair picked after School Sport Australia championships on Gold Coast

Local Partners