TROPHY WIN: NSW first-class cricketer Jay Lenton presents the 1st Grade player of the Year award to Brothers’ Billy Kerr.
TROPHY WIN: NSW first-class cricketer Jay Lenton presents the 1st Grade player of the Year award to Brothers’ Billy Kerr. Matthew Elkerton

Billy Kerr named CRCA Cricketer of the Year

CRCA Player of the Year: Brothers' wicket-keeper Billy Kerr was a consistent force for his side as they raced to a finals berth once again.

Kerr hit 444 runs for the season at an average of 40.36 that would have a lot of first-class cricketers salivating.

But it was also his work behind the stumps after taking up the gloves full-time this season from former wicket-keeper Andrew Lancaster that has impressed the most.

Kerr took 21 catches off the edge of the bat and affected two stumpings, both coming from the bowling of DEX Rookie of the Year Andy Kinnane.

It was a real coming-of-age season for Kerr who turned his statistics around from his first season in the CRCA the year before, including almost tripling his batting average from 15.11 to the 40.36 it was this season.

>> RELATED: Northy's 2015/16 CRCA Team of the Season

 

 

The wicket-keeper chalked it up to the great support network he has set up for himself in the Brothers' club and the pre-season work he put in with teammates.

"I was not expecting it because I know a lot of the better players for Harwood had a really good season and there were a lot of stand-out players for every club this year," Kerr said.

"It was by far the best season I have ever had.

"My good season came down to a pre-season mainly with Jake Kroehnert and the Weatherstone boys (Jack and Billy).

"We gave each other a lot of throw downs, we had a lot of net sessions together and without them I wouldn't have gotten off to the start I did. I wouldn't have been able to continue the form all year and I would not have this award."

Westlawn captain Pat Vidler pads away in the Clarence River Cricket Association GDSC Premier League match between Brothers and Westlawn at Ulmarra Showground on Saturday, 24th of October, 2015. Photo Bill North / Daily Examiner
Westlawn captain Pat Vidler pads away in the Clarence River Cricket Association GDSC Premier League match between Brothers and Westlawn at Ulmarra Showground on Saturday, 24th of October, 2015. Photo Bill North / Daily Examiner Bill North

Kerr believed it was a genuine fluke he beat some of the CRCA's best, including president Tom Kroehnert, to the gong.

He also praised Harwood young gun Lachlan Johnson and tipped him for the award next season.

MAJOR AWARDS

Ted Hagger Trophy: Derek Woods (Tucabia), James Young (GDSC Easts)

Edith Maude Hagger Trophy: Kevin Wightman (Tucabia), Brett Pardo (Tucabia)

Horrie Cameron Memorial Trophy: Chris Cleaver (Souths)

DEX Rookie of the Year: Andrew Kinnane (Brothers)

Representative Player of the Year: Amy Riddell (Westlawn)

Highest batting average: Derek Woods (Tucabia)

Neil and Ruth Payne Trophy: Jacob Ellis (GDSC Easts)

Night Comp Player of the Year: Jacob McMahon (Harwood)

Night Comp Champions: Harwood

Club Champions: Coutts Crossing

PREMIER LEAGUE

Centuries: Billy Kerr, Ben McMahon, Doug Harris, Mark Ensbey, Matt Blanch, Matt Dougherty

7 wickets in an innings: Andrew Kinnane (Brothers), Zac Page (Coutts)

5 catches in an innings: Doug Harris (Harwood)

Hat trick: Jake Kroehnert (Brothers), Brad Chard (Tucabia)

Fielding Award: Pat Vidler (Westlawn)

Allen Preston Memorial Trophy: Zac Page (Coutts)

Russ Ellem Trophy: Ben McMahon (Harwood)

Jack Zuber Memorial Trophy: Billy Kerr (Brothers)

Minor and Major Premiers: Harwood

Player of the Grand Final: Mark Ensbey

Player of the Year: Billy Kerr

SECOND GRADE

Centuries: Eli Fahey, Derek Woods, Josiah McDonald, Andrew Latham, Jacob Ellis

7 wickets in an innings: Joey Pigg (Tucabia)

Fielding Award: Ethan Munro (Coutts)

Bowling Aggregate: Mitch Henwood

Batting Aggregate: Derek Woods

All-rounder: Mitch Henwood

Minor and Major Premiers: Tucabia-Copmanhurst Phil Lloyd Earthmoving

Player of the Year: Mitch Henwood

THIRD GRADE

Centuries: Adam Brown, Chris Fisher, Jackson Grieve, Travis Walden, Rick Gough, Brett Pardoe, Carl Diebert, Josh Wainwright, Anthony Dixon, Bailey Sinclair, Jasper Peady, David Atherton, Ken Willis, Craig Woods, Justin Inskip, Tim McKee, Brendan Farrell

7 wickets in an innings: Alexander Wills (GDSC Easts)

Hat trick: Riley Chevalley (Coutts)

Fielding Award: Kevin Wightman (Tucabia)

Bowling Aggregate: Chris Fisher (GDSC Easts)

Batting aggregate: Ken Willis (Coutts)

All-rounder: Chris Fisher (GDSC Easts)

Minor and Major Premiers: Coutts Crossing Blue

Player of the Year: Ken Willis



Worlds smallest cucumber wins big at the Grafton Show

Worlds smallest cucumber wins big at the Grafton Show

Produce Pavilion at the Grafton Show a big hit with small cucumbers

Albanese: 'the Coalition should be advancing this project'

Albanese: 'the Coalition should be advancing this project'

EXCLUSIVE: Albanese hopes there's budget funding for Coffs bypass.

Titans junior ready for spooky first grade debut

Titans junior ready for spooky first grade debut

BEN Liyou steps into centres for injury-ravaged Ghosts.

Local Partners