QUICK START: Clarence Valley Anglican School’s Joel Chevally.
QUICK START: Clarence Valley Anglican School’s Joel Chevally. Adam Hourigan

Chevally on winning track with CVAS

THERE are not many people that can outrun Joel Chevally.

The 18-year-old Clarence Valley Anglican School student officially earned the title of NSW's quickest man over 400m under 20 years of age after a ripper run at Homebush earlier this year.

Chevally blitzed his 400m final in a best time of 48.96 seconds to be crowned NSW under-20 champion.

That run catapulted him to a national showdown with junior Queensland gun Jay Meaney, where he finished seventh in a hotly contested final.

As impressive as this year was, it may be shadowed by his 2014 campaign, according to local athletics legend Terry West.

"He is progressing exactly according to plan. I couldn't be happier," West said.

"More than his results, he's a great kid to coach. He's keen, dedicated, disciplined - he's single-minded in trying to qualify for the World Juniors."

West coaches Chevally on a weekly basis, using his wealth of experience to help Chevally, and several other Clarence Valley athletes, become the best.

Chevally's current best is about the 48.4-second mark for the 400m, but West expects that mark to drop considerably in the next 12 months.

"I'd be disappointed if he didn't get to 47.2 seconds at least," West said.

"All the stuff he's been doing at training is pointing to that.

"He has a run at the Gold Coast on January 4, then the Country Championships at the end of month."

CLARENCE VALLEY ANGLICAN SCHOOL
Sporting Honour Roll

  • ADAMSON Dylan (Athletics, Basketball)
  • BACON Luke (Athletics)
  • BEER Jarrod (Athletics)
  • BLAKE Ellie (Athletics)
  • BLANCH Lindsey (Horse Riding)
  • BLOOMFIELD JoelBasketball)
  • BRUGGY Yasmin (Athletics)
  • CAMERON Ellynie (Athletics, Cross Country, Hockey)
  • CAMERON Hugh (Athletics, Basketball)
  • CHEVALLY Joel (Athletics)
  • CLARKE Shanita (Tenpin Bowling)
  • CLARKE Tyarn (Ballet)
  • COOK Natasha (Athletics)
  • CRAPP Connor (Basketball)
  • CRISPIN Bryce (Basketball)
  • CRISPIN Jake (Basketball)
  • DAVENPORT Georgia (Horse Riding)
  • GAUDOIN Matthew (Athletics)
  • GAY Lachlan (Basketball)
  • GOODWIN Bray (Basketball)
  • GOODWIN Tahlia (Netball)
  • GORMAN Lili (Touch Football)
  • HEGEDUS Brittany (Athletics, Cross Country, Rugby, Touch Football)
  • HEGEDUS Jacob (Athletics, Tennis)
  • JAMES Zac (Athletics)
  • LAVERY Ben (Athletics, Cross Country, Basketball)
  • MUNRO Thomas (Athletics)
  • NEWMAN Marissa (Hockey Umpiring)
  • OSBOURNE Matthew (Athletics)
  • OSTENFELD Alison (Athletics, Horse Riding)
  • RICH Makayla (Athletics)
  • RUSS Brent (Athletics, Hockey)
  • SEARLE Rhiannon (Athletics)
  • VICARY Alex (Athletics, Basketball)


Victa boat motors on display

Victa boat motors on display

A piece of history at the Show

A cute new member for The McClymonts

A cute new member for The McClymonts

The McClymonts have a new band member, and she's super cute.

Worlds smallest cucumber wins big at the Grafton Show

Worlds smallest cucumber wins big at the Grafton Show

Produce Pavilion at the Grafton Show a big hit with small cucumbers

Local Partners