NSW No.2 ranked rider Stacey Brown tears up the track at the state championships at Illawarra over the long weekend.
NSW No.2 ranked rider Stacey Brown tears up the track at the state championships at Illawarra over the long weekend. Contributed

Clarence crew race hard at champs

IT WAS a busy few days for the Clarence Valley riders that competed at the NSW State BMX Championships held at the Southlake BMX Club in Illawarra over the long weekend.

About 800 riders took part in this year's championships, all battling to secure a state ranking and a prestigious NSW number plate that they retain for the next 12 months.

Valley riders Sam and Max Stanton, Stacey and Brendan Brown, Dylan Korb and George Cole raced in the 24-inch BMX cruiser age classes on the Saturday but their campaigns were put on hold when strong winds forced organisers to abandon racing.

The decision meant they had to compete early Sunday morning with the finals held ahead of the scheduled 20-inch races.

Despite the delay a large crowd of spectators packed the grounds with standing room only around the track.

Stacey Brown powered through the motos in the eight to 10-years girl cruiser class and raced brilliantly to finish second in the final.

Brown is now ranked No.2 in state for her age.

George Cole finished third in the 12-years boys event.

All the riders from the Clarence Valley raced hard in their motos with many getting state top-eight rankings.

Jack Molan raced in the five-year boys sprocket races while his sister Ella raced hard in the eight-year girls, leading most of the final only to be passed just before the last straight.

Ella finished runner-up to be ranked No.2 in the state.

Dylan Korb, competing in the eight-year boys, and Brendan Brown and Ryan Hutchinson, racing in the nine-year boys, just missed out qualifying for the finals in their age classes.

Pocket rocket Tahlia Marsh pedalled her way in to the record books, finishing second place in the nine-year girls event.

Max Stanton raced well in the 10-year boys, but got squeezed out of contention in the semi-finals.

The Valley has one of the strongest groups of 10-year girls in NSW with Chloe Molan passed in the final near the finish line by Illawarra rider Tinesha Grifftins.

Stacey Brown finished third to add to the Clarence Valley club's strong showing while Brooke Korb placed eighth.

Josh Marsh showed he is one to watch in the future with a third-place finish in the final of the 11-year boys division.

James Brown, competing in the 12-year boys, and 13-year boys competitors Nic Marsh and Sam Stanton raced well in the early rounds but did not qualify for their respective finals.

Rebecca Hutchinson is ranked fourth in the state after just missing a podium finish in the 12-year girls final.

Andrew Fuller finished third in the 17 to 24-year men's motos.

Emile Polsen made the final of the Elite women's event.



‘Please take a COVID test’: Those with symptoms urged to act

premium_icon ‘Please take a COVID test’: Those with symptoms urged to act

HEALTH authorities release statistics on who is getting tested for coronavirus on...

Virgin set to resume Coffs Harbour flights

premium_icon Virgin set to resume Coffs Harbour flights

Coffs is one of 17 routes that will recommence.

Local cancer treatment returns ‘excellent’ results: report

premium_icon Local cancer treatment returns ‘excellent’ results: report

Local patients experiencing ‘excellent’ results, fewer side effects.