Craig McLachlan in a scene from the TV series The Doctor Blake Mysteries.
Craig McLachlan in a scene from the TV series The Doctor Blake Mysteries. ABC TV

Craig plays it cool ahead of Logie Awards

CRAIG McLachlan knows a thing or two about making a Logie acceptance speech.

He won the Silver Logie for Most Popular Actor three years in a row from 1989 to 1991 for his roles on Aussie soaps Neighbours and Home and Away.

McLachlan now finds himself nominated for the category again, 25 years later, alongside Summer Bay's current hunk and two-time Silver Logie winner Steve Peacocke.

It's a busy time for McLachlan. This week The Doctor Blake Mysteries, which earned him his Best Actor nomination, was renewed for a fifth season.

He is also currently filming two series: crime drama Deep Water for SBS and Wrong Girl for Channel 10.

But the 50-year-old doesn't like his chances against Home and Away's bad boy Brax.

"I'm just being a realist. Old, former heartthrobs don't beat young, current spunks," he told APN.

"It just doesn't happen. I know because I've been there.

"It's certainly nice to be nominated but I don't think the majority of our Doctor Blake audience, substantial though it is, are Twitter or Facebook regulars."

The pinnacle of the publicly-voted categories, which have been renamed from Most Popular to Best, is the Gold Logie.

All eyes will be on The Project's Waleed Aly, who is expected to win the coveted award tonight.

Online bookmaker SportsBet has Aly as a $1.40 favourite, with the journalist likely to use his acceptance speech to highlight the need for multiculturalism on the small screen.

McLachlan thinks there's room for two TV awards reflecting popular and critical opinions.

"I think we can have a back-to-basics, traditional Logies where those popular shows, based on ratings figures and all the rest of it, should absolutely be recognised," he said.

"Then later in the year we should have a social media-based Logies. So that way we get two wild nights.

"I know what you're thinking; he's just saying that because Doctor Blake is the highest rating domestic drama and it didn't get nominated. Well, perhaps I am saying it for that reason but beyond that the truth is social media has impacted (TV) in a very particular way.

"I'm old enough to remember a world pre-internet. It's fun to have Twitter followers and Facebook friends, but let's have two awards nights."

While that's not likely to happen any time soon, the awards are moving with the times.

For the first time this year, the Logies accepted nominations for original Australian content produced on streaming sites such as Netflix, Presto and Stan.

The comedy series No Activity, distributed by Stan, is the first online series to earn a nomination.

The series, which stars stand-up comedian and former Triple J personality Sam Simmons, is nominated for Most Outstanding Comedy Program and Most Outstanding Supporting Actor for Dan Wylie and Tim Minchin.

The 58th annual Logie Awards air tonight from 7pm on Channel 9. Follow our live coverage of the awards from this afternoon.

 

2016 Logie Award nominees
Gold Logie - Best Personality On Australian TV

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
• Essie Davis (Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)
• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
• Scott Cam (The Block/ Reno Rumble, Nine Network)
• Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)
• Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)


Best Actor
• Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
• Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
• Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network)
• Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC)
• Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)


Best Actress
• Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
• Essie Davis (Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)
• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network)
• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
• Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel - SoHo)


Best Presenter
• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
• Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)
• Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)


Best New Talent
• Adam Dovile (Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven)
• Benson Jack Anthony (800 Words, Channel Seven)
• Dan Reilly (The Block, Nine Network)
• Joel Jackson (Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel -
Showcase/Channel Seven)
• Pia Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)


Best Drama Program
• 800 Words (Channel Seven)
• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel - SoHo)
• Home And Away (Channel Seven)
• House Husbands (Nine Network)
• Love Child (Nine Network)


Best Entertainment Program
• Family Feud (Network Ten)
• Gruen (ABC)
• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
• The Voice (Nine Network)
• The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)


Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program
• 60 Minutes (Nine Network)
• Q&A (ABC)
• Sunrise (Channel Seven)
• The Project (Network Ten)
• Today (Nine Network)


Best Reality Program
• I'm A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
• MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
• The Bachelorette Australia (Network Ten)
• The Block (Nine Network)


Best Sports Program
• AFL 360 (Foxtel - Fox Footy)
• Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
• The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
• The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
• Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)


Best Lifestyle Program
• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
• Gardening Australia (ABC)
• Getaway (Nine Network)
• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel - The LifeStyle Channel)
• The Living Room (Network Ten)


Best Factual Program
• Australian Story (ABC)
• Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
• Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
• Gogglebox (Foxtel - The LifeStyle Channel/Network Ten)
• Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)
 

Most Outstanding Actor
• Alex Dimitriades (Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS)
• Hugh Dancy (Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel - Showcase)
• Malcolm Kennard (Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Channel Seven)
• Patrick Brammall (James Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
• Sam Neill (Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, Nine Network
 

Most Outstanding Actress
• Deborah Mailman (Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)
• Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)
• Mandy McElhinney (Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)
• Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel - SoHo)
• Sarah Snook (Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC)
 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
• Dan Wyllie (Jimmy, No Activity, Stan)
• David Berry (James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel - SoHo)
• Ryan Corr (Corporal MacDonald, Banished, Foxtel - BBC First)
• Tim Minchin (Jacob, No Activity, Stan)
• Tim Minchin (Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC)
 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
• Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel - SoHo)
• Emily Barclay (Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
• Harriet Dyer (Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network)
• Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel - SoHo)
• Rarriwuy Hick (Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)
 

Most Outstanding Drama Series
• 800 Words (Channel Seven)
• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel - SoHo)
• Glitch (ABC)
• Love Child (Nine Network)
• Wentworth (Foxtel - SoHo)
 

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
• Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel - showcase)
• House Of Hancock (Nine Network)
• Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door (Channel Seven)
• The Beautiful Lie (ABC)
• The Secret River (ABC)
 

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program
• Gruen (ABC)
• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
• The Voice (Nine Network)
• The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)
• The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)
 

Most Outstanding Comedy Program
• No Activity (Stan)
• Open Slather (Foxtel - The Comedy Channel)
• Please Like Me (ABC)
• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)
• Utopia (ABC)
 

Most Outstanding News Coverage
"Iraq-Syria War Coverage" (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
• "Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull" (Foxtel - SKY NEWS LIVE)
• "Migrant Crisis - Special Report" (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
 

The Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star Of Tomorrow
• Benson Jack Anthony (Arlo Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
• Ky Baldwin (Young Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)
• Olivia DeJonge (Shaneen Quigg/Tara Swift, Hiding, ABC)



Koalas right back at home

premium_icon Koalas right back at home

Injured koalas returned to their homes last week

Beating the drum for Australia

premium_icon Beating the drum for Australia

Hogden set to represent Australia at dragon boat championships

Marijuana dealer weed-ed out

premium_icon Marijuana dealer weed-ed out

Magistrate sends message to would-be drug dealers by jailing man

Local Partners