Cricket recognises its best

RIVAL grand final captains Brad Robertson (Brothers) and Matt Pigg (Tucabia-Copmanhurst White) are among the favourites to be named cricketer of the year at the Clarence River Cricket Association senior presentation tomorrow night.

The duo enjoyed stellar season as they led their respective sides to the decider, only to see it abandoned due to rain.

CRCA president Michael Mitchell is expecting more than 150 people at the presentation, made up of the seven clubs in the association.

Team and individual trophies, along with the Ron and Audrey Hockey second grade player of the year, CRCA third grade player of the year, The Daily Examiner rookie of the year, representative player of the year, Neil and Ruth Payne, and best junior playing in the senior competition will all be presented.

The guest of honour will be Clarence Valley mayor Richie Williamson, who also has a long association with the Coutts Crossing Cricket Club.

Tickets will cost $25 per head, which includes a three-course meal and free drinks for seniors. People under-18 years of age will only pay $15 per head. CRCA secretary Jason Thompson will accept any late additions for numbers to attend and can be contacted on 0432 565 553. The presentation will begin at 6.30pm at the Grafton District Services Club.

CLARENCE RIVER CRICKET ASSOCIATION 2008/09 AWARDS

Clarence River Cricket Association team awards:

PREMIER LEAGUE

Premiers…Tucabia-Copmanhurst White

Minor premiers… Brothers

Batting award…Matt Kroehnert (Tuc-Cop, 622 runs)

Bowling award…Chris Adamson (Tuc-Cop, 39 wickets)

All-rounder (Russ Ellem Trophy)…Brad Robertson (Broth, 39)

Fielding award…Greg Mears (Tuc-Cop), Jake Frame (South) 15

Night competition premiers…Coffs Colts

Player of the series…Troy McLaren

Player of the final…Seb Dalton

SECOND GRADE

Premiers…Coutts Crossing

Minor premiers…Coutts Crossing

Batting award…Israel Simpson (Coutts, 399 runs)

Bowling award…Brendan Williams (South, 24 wickets)

All-rounder…Brendan Williams (South, 35)

Fielding award…Billy Blanch (Tuc-Cop), Kyle Hancock (Broth) 12

THIRD GRADE

Premiers…Coutts Crossing Maroon

Minor premiers…Coutts Crossing Maroon

Batting award…Allan Green (Coutts, 511 runs)

Bowling award…Harley Conway-James (Westlawn, 42 wickets)

All-rounder…Harley Conway-James (West, 58)

Fielding award…Kieran Law (East, 23)

FOURTH GRADE

Premiers…Brothers 1

Minor premiers…Brothers 1

CRCA MAJOR AWARDS:

Club champions…Brothers (2902.59)

Ted Hagger Trophy for most wicket-keeping dismissals…Rodney Mitchell (Tuc-Cop, 19)

Edith Maude Hagger Trophy for most catches in senior grades…Brad Robertson (Broth, 13)

Grafton City Batteries Trophy for highest batting average…Israel Simpson (Coutts, 57)

Mackellys Trophy for spin bowling…Brad Robertson (Broth, 36)

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

FIRST GRADE CENTURIES

143…Brendan Purser (Westlawn, November 1, 2008)

108…Jason Chevalley (Westlawn, November 22, 2008)

132no…Bob McKenzie (Tuc-Cop White, November 29, 2008)

130…Brad Robertson (Brothers, February 21-28)

100no…Greg Firth (Harwood, March 21-28, 100no)

128no…Matt Blanch (Tuc-Cop White, March 7-14, 128no)

115…Brad Robertson (Brothers, March 7-14)

101…Brad Robertson (Brothers, March 28-29)

SECOND GRADE CENTURIES

104…Trevor White (Broth, November 22, 2008)

107no…Brendan Hardy (Broth, December 6-13, 2008)

112…Troy Henwood (Coutts, December 20-21, 2008)

108…Lewis Chevalley (Coutts, December 20-21, 2008)

137no…Nick Wood (Coutts, January 24-31)

117no…Rhy Webb (South, January 24-31)

147…Israel Simpson (Coutts, March 7-14)

126…John Frame (South, March 21-22)

THIRD GRADE CENTURIES

179…Luke Chard (Westlawn, November 1, 2008)

123no…Terry Sampson (East, November 15, 2008)

152…Noel O'Connell (Coutts, November 15, 2008)

136…Alan Green (Coutts, October 18, 2008)

105no…Ken Wilson (Westlawn, January 24)

104…Paul Ensbey (Coutts, February 7)

115…Luke Chard (Westlawn, February 7)

REPRESENTATIVE CENTURIES

110…Matt Kroehnert CRCA First XI

103no…Tom Kroehnert CRCA Second XI



Yamba enters new era for tertiary education

Yamba enters new era for tertiary education

Establishment of a state-of-the-art Connected Learning Centre

Councillors labelled 'mean and miserable'

Councillors labelled 'mean and miserable'

Clarence Valley councillors are in trouble again

New life for industrial complex after damaging storm

premium_icon New life for industrial complex after damaging storm

A repair job so big it 'stands out from space'

Local Partners