Rebecca Spears Dance Academy is performing in the U12 tap dance section of the 62nd Grafton Dance Eisteddfod at the South Grafton Highschool auditorium on Sunday, 10th April, 2016. Photo Debrah Novak / The Daily Examiner
Rebecca Spears Dance Academy is performing in the U12 tap dance section of the 62nd Grafton Dance Eisteddfod at the South Grafton Highschool auditorium on Sunday, 10th April, 2016. Photo Debrah Novak / The Daily Examiner Debrah Novak

Dance Eisteddfod brings out best in our kids

AN ARTS event that offers almost 1300 performances across eight days, the Grafton Eisteddfod dance section is one of the Clarence Valley's largest artistic showcases, and for Di Welch and her volunteer group that take time out to organise the event, their efforts should be applauded.

This week, we're publishing the results of everybody who danced this week and it's a mammoth list. While everyone can't win the top prizes, every one of those kids does an amazing job to get up in front of an audience and show off their skills, whatever level they may be at.

I'll declare an interest and say that my daughter was one of those dancers, and while I have no lofty dreams of her gracing the ballet stages of the world, even in the short time she has been learning it has led to her being in an active sport, she has gained lots of friends, and grown in confidence each time she steps on stage. I'm constantly amazed how the dance I see in my lounge room is transformed as she puts on her game face and remembers all her steps she seemingly had forgotten the night before.

I even got to experience a day of "dance dadding" last week, and contrary to what you see on TV show "Dance Moms," the dance community as a whole is wonderfully friendly and willing to help -especially to a guy who's never had to tie a ponytail.

The best part of that day though was to see the groups of girls listening to results, and hugging their friends with genuine excitement at the news they had won or performed well. That kind of empathy and kindness is something we should aspire to.

FULL LIST OF GRAFTON DANCE EISTEDDFOD RESULTS:

SATURDAY MORNING - APRIL 9

VHC - Very Highly Commended HC - Highly Commended

Sec 514 - NOVICE BALLET SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Jessica Harrison 83½ 2nd Rose Roper 83 3rd Samantha Landenburger

HC Claudia de Carle, Paige Johnson, Ainhoa Appleton, Sienna Hall, Charlize Yuke, Leandra Auri-Williams

Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts

Sec 527 - NOVICE TAP SOLO - 6 years & under

2nd Ruby Thompson 78

Sec 517 - NOVICE CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 6 years & under

2nd Katie Hodgson 79½ HC Ella Liquette 79

Sec 528 - NOVICE TAP SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Darcie McInally 82 HC Logan Cone 79, Bella Roberts 81

Sec 519 - NOVICE CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Jessica Harrison 83½ 2nd Sumira Mahony 83 3rd Ella Gould

VHC Lindsay Golding 82, Jessica Marsh 82 HC Ava Byrnes 79, Cleo Davison 81

Sec 512 - NOVICE BALLET SOLO - 6 years & under

1st Katie Hodgson 82 2nd Matilda Aesschlimann 81

VHC Mason Cone 80½ , Holly Cooper 80½ HC Abbey Spears 79, Layla Kruger 79, Ella Roach 79, Piper Reeves 79

Trophy donated by Krystal Espaze-Foster

Sec 524 - NOVICE JAZZ SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Ainhoa Appleton 84 2nd Bella Harvey 83½ 3rd Keziah Ensbey 83

HC Jorja White 82½ , Shoshana Williams-Lee 82½ , Amy Shipman 82½ , Tayla MacKay 82½

Sec 513 - NOVICE BALLET SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Hayley Liquette 83½ 2nd Lara Spears 83

VHC Charlee Thompson 82, Darcie McInally 82, Kayla Ellis 82 HC Coral Roper 79, Lily Levan 78

Sec 522 - NOVICE JAZZ SOLO - 6 years & under

1st Katie Hodgson 81 2nd Ruby Thompson 80

HC Indica Green 79, Jye Cone 78, Layla Kruger 79, Abbey Spears 79

Trophy donated by Nina & Monique Green

SATURDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 9

Sec 523 - NOVICE JAZZ SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Lara Spears 83 2nd Kayla Ellis 82½

Sec 494 - DUO/TRIO - ANY FORM - 6 years & under

1st Abbey Spears & Ruby Thompson 81 HC Layla Kruger & Indica Green 80

Sec 518 - NOVICE CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Darcie McInally 82

VHC Kayla Ellis 81, Hayley Liquette 82½ HC Coral Roper 78

Sec 407 - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 6 years & under

1st Annabelle Hourigan 82 HC Katie Hodgson 80

Trophy donated by Sarah Dunn

Sec 529 - NOVICE TAP SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Jessica Marsh 83 2nd Dolores Johnson 82 3rd Jessica Harrison 81½

VHC Erin Krainik 81 HC Jorja White 80, Mika Parker 79, Matisse Allen 80½

Trophy donated by Keely Bradley

Sec 401 - CLASSICAL BALLET SOLO - 6 years & under

1st Katie Hodgson 82 2nd Annabelle Hourigan 81½ 3rd Matilda Aeschlimann 81

HC Ella Liquette 80½ , Holly Cooper 80½

Trophy donated by Josie Bindon

Sec 526 - NOVICE JAZZ SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Paige Morrison 83½

HC Jordan McCarthy 80, Riley Ensbey 80

Sec 400 - STORY BOOK OR NURSERY RHYME CHARACTER SOLO - 5 years & under

1st Havanna McBeath 79½ 2nd Amali Cone 78

Sec 471 - SONG & TAP DANCE SOLO - 6 years & under

1st Paige Ormiston 81½ HC Mason Cone 79

Sec 525 - NOVICE JAZZ SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Alena Nieuwerth 84½ HC Annaliese Jones 82, Lily Rawson 82, Alyssa Waites 82, Ginger Freudenstein 82

Sec 447 - TAP SOLO - 6 years & under

1st Paige Ormiston 81 HC Eva Parkinson-Davis 79, Ruby Thompson 79

Sec 516 - NOVICE BALLET SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Max Jones 83 HC Cailey McMullen 82

Sec 530 - NOVICE TAP SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Emily Hodges 82 VHC Abbi Sutherland 81½ , Alyssa Waites 81½ HC Chloe Szabo 81, Rylee Caruana 81

Sec 421 - JAZZ SOLO - 6 years & under

1st Paige Ormiston 82 HC Abbey Spears 80, Katie Hodgson 80, Ruby Thompson 80

Trophy donated by Nina & Monique Green

SATURDAY NIGHT - APRIL 9

Sec 501 - IRISH NATIONAL CHARACTER SOLO - SOFT SHOE - 8 years & under

1st Alice Hughes 81

Trophy donated by Mikayla Lolic

Sec 504 - IRISH NATIONAL CHARACTER SOLO - SOFT SHOE - 14 years & under

1st Mikayla Lolic 80

Sec 515 - NOVICE BALLET SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Alana Madden 84½ 2nd Hannah Joseph 84 3rd Molly Deakin 83½

HC Syarn Lee 83, Alena Nieuwerth 83

Sec 521 - NOVICE CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Chelsea Pitt 83½ VHC Heilala Phillips 83 HC Cailey McMullen 81½

Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts

Sec 510 - IRISH NATIONAL CHARACTER SOLO - HARD SHOE - 14 years & under

1st Mikayla Lolic 80

Sec 520 - NOVICE CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Julia Burnes 84 2nd Alena Nieuwerth 83 3rd Shakira Cheers 82½

HC Tayla Lawer 82, Matisse Hibbard 82, Neeve Fischer 82

SUNDAY MORNING - APRIL 10

Sec 548 - AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER GROUP - 10 years & under

1st Studio 1 Academy of Dance 85

PARNELL PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 543 - TAP GROUP - 10 years & under

1st Rebecca Spears Dance Studio (A) 86

HC Julie Ross Dance Studio 84, Rebecca Spears Dance Studio (B) 85

EVA WOOD MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 552 - EXPRESSIVE OR CREATIVE GROUP - 8 years & under

1st Studio 1 Academy of Dance (B) 85

HC Studio 1 Academy of Dance(A) 82, Carnivale Dance Co. 83, 84 Julie Ross Dance Studio

Sec 539 - CLASSICAL BALLET GROUP - 12 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 87

HC Julie Ross Dance Studio 86, Studio 1 Academy of Dance 86

ADA & FLYNN PHARMACY PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 533 - MODERN, CABARET OR JAZZ STYLE GROUP - 10 years & under

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio 84½ S & D WELCH REMOVALS PERPETUAL TROPHY

2nd Rebecca Spears Dance Studio (A) 84 3rd Studio 1 Academy of Dance 83½

VHC High Kick Dance 83, Rebecca Spears Dance Studio (B) 83

HC Ashley Albert Performing Arts 81

Sec 537 - CLASSICAL BALLET GROUP - 8 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 84

VHC Julie Ross Dance Studio 83, Studio 1 Academy of Dance 83½

HC Carnivale Dance Co. 81

Sec 559 - CONTEMPORARY GROUP - 12 years & under

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio 87 HC Studio 1 Academy of Dance 86

Sec 542 - TAP GROUP - 8 years & under

1st Carnivale Dance Co. 80 HAMPSHIRE FAMILY PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 563 - VARIETY GROUP - OWN CHOICE - 10 years & under

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio CRISPIN CABINETMAKERS PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec - 549 AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER GROUP - 12 years & under

1st Studio 1 Academy of Dance 86 BIG RIVER TIMBERS PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 532 - MODERN, CABARET OR JAZZ STYLE GROUP - 8 years & under

1st Studio 1 Academy of Dance (B) 85 CROPPERS AUTO REPAIRS PERPETUAL TROPHY

2nd Julie Ross Dance Studio 83

HC Studio 1 Academy of Dance (A) 81, Carnivale Dance Co. 80

Sec 553 - EXPRESSIVE OR CREATIVE GROUP - 10 years & under

1st Clarence River Academy of Dance 87 2nd Julie Ross Dance Studio 85

HC High Kick Dance 83, Studio 1 Academy of Dance 83

Sec 544 - TAP GROUP - 12 years & under

1st Rebecca Spears Dance Studio (A) 84½

HC Julie Ross Dance Studio 84, Rebecca Spears Dance Studio (B) 84

MILK VENDORS ASSOCIATION PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 538 - CLASSICAL BALLET GROUP - 10 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 87

VHC Julie Ross Dance Studio 86 HC Studio 1 Academy of Dance84

ELIZABETH PAYNE PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 564 - VARIETY GROUP - OWN CHOICE - 12 years & under

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio (B) 85 DISCO MARINE PERPETUAL TROPHY

HC Julie Ross Dance Studio (A) 84

SUNDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 10

Sec 534 - MODERN, CABARET OR JAZZ STYLE GROUP - 12 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Academy (A) 85½ TREVOR CROFT MECHANICAL GROUP

2nd Clarence River Dance Academy (B) 85

VHC Studio 1 Dance Academy 84½ HC Ashley Albert Performing Arts, Julie Ross Dance Studio 84

Sec 541 - CLASSICAL BALLET GROUP - Open

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 86½ 2nd Julie Ross Dance Studio 86

HC Studio 1 Academy of Dance 85

Sec 554 - EXPRESSIVE OR CREATIVE GROUP - 12 years & under

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio (A) 84

HC Julie Ross Dance Studio (B) 83

Sec 550 - AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER GROUP - 14 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 87

JOHN VAN VYFEKKEN PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 561 - CONTEMPORARY GROUP - Open

1st Clarence River Dance Studio (A) 87

2nd Julie Ross Dance Studio (B) 86½

VHC Julie Ross Dance Studio (A) 86

HC Lorraine Sigley Dance Studio 85, Studio 1 Academy of Dance 84

Sec 535 - MODERN, CABARET OR JAZZ STYLE GROUP - 14 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Studio (A) 2nd Clarence River Dance Academy (B) 86½

HC Julie Ross Dance <FZ,1,0,18>Studio 85

KIM DAHL REAL ESTATE PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 556 - EXPRESSIVE OR CREATIVE GROUP - Open

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 86 2nd Julie Ross Dance Studio 85

STUDIO 1 DANCE ACADEMY PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 545 - TAP GROUP - 14 years & under

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio (B) 81½

HC Julie Ross Dance Studio (A) 81

DUROUX FAMILY PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 536 - MODERN, CABARET OR JAZZ STYLE GROUP - Open

1st Clarence River Dance Academy (A) 87 MR & MRS GOUGH PERPETUAL TROPHY

2nd Clarence River Dance Academy (B) 86½ 3rd Julie Ross Dance Studio (C)

HC Julie Ross Dance Studio (B) 85½ , Funky Moves Dance Studio 85½

SUNDAY NIGHT - APRIL 10

Sec 540 - CLASSICAL BALLET GROUP - 14 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 85½ HC Julie Ross Dance Studio 83

CROPPPERS AUTO SALES PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 566 - VARIETY GROUP - OWN CHOICE - Open

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio 86

HC Funky Moves Dance Studio 84

CETNAJ LIGHTING PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 555 - EXPRESSIVE OR CREATIVE GROUP - 14 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Studio (A) 86 2nd Clarence River Dance Academy (B)

HC Studio 1 Academy of Dance 83½ , High Kick Dance 83

TRIMBLE, ENSBEY & ASSOCIATES PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 546 - TAP GROUP - Open

1st Julie Ross Dance Studio 84

STUDIO 1 DANCE ACADEMY PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 551 - AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER GROUP - Open

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 86

HC Studio 1 Academy of Dance 85

BIG RIVER TIMBERS PERPETUAL TROPHY

Sec 560 - CONTEMPORY GROUP - 14 years & under

1st Clarence River Dance Academy 86 2nd Julie Ross Dance Studio (B)

HC . Julie Ross Dance Studio (A) 83, Studio 1 Academy of Dance 84

Sec 565 - VARIETY GROUP - OWN CHOICE - 14 years & under

1st Funky Moves Dance Studio (Lismore) 84½

HC High Kick Dance 84, Rebecca Spears Dance Studio 83½

ANN'S SCREENPRINTING PERPETUAL TROPHY - Most Outstanding Group -

Clarence River Dance Academy

MONDAY MORNING - APRIL 11

Sec 432 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Hayley Liquete 84 2nd Mia Jackson

VHC Bella Huish 83, Ruby-Mae Campbell 83

HC Annabelle Hourigan 82½ , Ella Liquete 82½ , Cadence McShane 82

Trophy donated by Rose & Max Jones

Sec 449 - TAP SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Eva Chapelle 85 2nd Xailyn Ellis 3rd Hailey Bugden, Kalani Ellis 84

4th Holly Wall 83½

HC Tarli Prodger 83

Trophy donated by Libby Wyatt

Sec 422 - JAZZ SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Mia Jackson 84½ 2nd Lara Spears 83½

HC Callie Whyte 81½ , Cadence McShane 81½ , Chloe Wornes 82

Trophy donated by Lucy Hackett

Sec 464 - TAP IMPROVISATION SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Dolores Johnson 84 2nd Amy Gillespie

VHC Tarli Prodger, Krystal Espaze-Foster 83

HC Rose Jones 82, Hailey Bugden 82½ , Cleo Davison 82½

Sec 495 - DUO/TRIO - ANY FORM - 8 years & under

1st Jaela Hibbard & Darcie McInally 83

Sec 427 - JAZZ IMPROVISATION SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Abby McBeath 84 2nd Mia Jackson 83½

VHC Lara Spears, Charlee Thompson 83

HC Callie Whyte 81, Abbey Spears 82

Sec 473 - SONG & TAP SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Holly Wall 85 VHC Xailyn Ellis 84 HC Rylan Cone 82, Kalani Ellis 83

Sec 478 - SONG & DANCE (Excluding Tap) SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Chloe Wornes 84 VHC Belle Wall 83½ HC Abby McBeath, Jorja Reeves 83

Sec 455 - WALTZ TAP SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Holly Wall 83½

HC Tarli Prodger 82, Xailyn Ellis 83, Kalani Ellis 83

Trophy donated by Chantelle Bing

MONDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 11

Sec 402 - CLASSICAL BALLET SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Lara Spears 85 2nd Bella Huish 84½ 3rd Belle Wall 84

HC Abby McBeath 83½ , Chloe Wornes 83½

Trophy donated by Rose & Max Jones

Sec 484 - AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Josie Binson 85 2nd Charlotte Menger

VHC Tarli Prodger 83½ , Kiara Reeves 83

HC Rylan Cone 82

Trophy donated by Georgia Folpp

Sec 413 - CLASSICAL BALLET IMPROVISATION SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Bella Huish 83 2nd Cadence McShane 82½

HC Annabelle Hourigan 82, Charlee Thompson 81, Callie Whyte 81

Sec 454 - WALTZ TAP SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Jaela Hibbard 82½ HC Darcie McInally 82

Sec 463 - TAP IMPROVISATION SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Lara Spears 83½ HC Charlee Thompson

Sec 472 - SONG & TAP DANCE SOLO - 8 years & under

Jorja Reeves 83½

HC Chloe Wornes 83, Abby McBeath 82½ , Logan Cone

Sec 570 - HIP HOP SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Eva Chapelle VHC Tarli Prodger 83 HC Tayla Mackay 82½

Sec 448 - TAP SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Lara Spears 84½ 2nd Mia Jackson 84 3rd Bella Roberts 83½

VHC Jorja Reeves 83, Chloe Wornes 83

HC Charlee Thompson 82½ , Abby McBeath 82, Jaela Hibbard 82½ , Belle Wall 82

Trophy donated by Jacqueline Samms

Sec 437 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE / CONTEMPORARY IMPROVISATION SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Josie Bindon 85 2nd Zoe Roberts 3rd Eva Chapelle 84

HC Amy Gillespie 83½ , Ainhoa Appleton 83½

Trophy donated Ashley Albert Performing Arts

Sec 408 - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTERS SOLO - 8 years & under

1st Mia Jackson 84 2nd Bella Huish

HC Coral Roper 81½ , Callie Whyte 81½ , Cadence McShane 82

MONDAY NIGHT - APRIL 11

Sec 479 - SONG & DANCE (Excluding Tap) SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Holly Wall 84 VHC Kiara Reeves 83, Xailyn Ellis 83 HC Rylan Cone 81

Sec 433 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Josie Bindon 85½ 2nd Dolores Johnson 85 3rd Eva Chapelle 84½

4th Eleanor Bond, Zoe Roberts 84

HC Amber Hahn, Annaliese Kelvin, Jessica Marsh, Amy Shipman, Amy Gillespie, Claudia de Carle, Charlotte Menger

Trophy donated by Tess & Sophie Zahner

Sec 428 - JAZZ IMPROVISATION SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Eva Chapelle 85½ 2nd Zoe Roberts 85 3rd Dolores Johnson 84½

HC Amber Hahn, Tarli Prodger, Josie Bindon, Amy Gillespie, Jessica Marsh

Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts

TUESDAY MORNING - APRIL 12

Sec 423 - JAZZ SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Olivia Price 85½ 2nd Eva Chapelle 85 3rd Josie Bindon 84½ 4th Amy Gillespie, Jessica Marsh

HC Holly Wall, Hailey Bugden, Zoe Roberts, Eleanor Bond, . Feja Saule, Annaliese Kelvin

Trophy donated by Shakira Cheers

Sec 496 - DUO/TRIO - ANY FORM - 10 years & under

1st Amy Gillespie & Jessica Harrison 84

HC Cleo Davison & Tahli Styles, Vanessa Dehlsen & Abby McBeath

Sec 409 - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Josie Bindon 85½ 2nd Zoe Roberts 85 3rd Amy Gillespie 84½ 4th Holly Wall 84

HC Sumira Mahoney, Rose Roper, Eleanor Bond, Amy Shipman, Amber Hahn, Charlotte Menger

Trophy donated by Elizabeth Rose

Sec 489 - DEMI-CHARACTER IMPROVISATION SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Dolores Johnson 85 2nd Josie Bindon 84½ 3rd Amy Gillespie 84

HC Sumira Mahoney, Jessica Harrison

TUESDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 12

Sec 403 - CLASSICAL BALLET SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Josie Bindon 86 2nd Jessi Hough 85½ 3rd Zoe Roberts 85 4th Charlotte Menger, Amy Gillespie

HC Ella Gould, Eleanor Bond, Holly Wall, Claudia de Carle, Sienna Hall

Trophy donated by Alena Nieuwerth

Sec 414 - CLASSICAL BALLET IMPROVISATION SOLO - 10 years & under

1st Josie Bindon 86 2nd Annaliese Kelvin 85½ 3rd Amy Gillespie 85 4th Dolores Johnson 84½

HC Jessica Harrison, Ainhoa Appleton, Cleo Davison, Sumira Mahoney, Zoe Roberts, Eleanor Bond

Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts

Sec 441A - CONTEMPORARY SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Eva Chapelle 85 2nd Amy Gillespie 84½ 3rd Josie Bindon 84

HC Annaliese Kelvin, Ella Gould

Trophy donated by High Kick Dance

TUESDAY NIGHT - APRIL 12

Sec 404 - CLASSICAL BALLET SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Sophie Ryan 86½ 2nd Amy Knott 86 3rd Jacqueline Samms 85½ 4th Hannah Furniss 85

HC Hannah Furniss, Charlie Young, Inneka Crispin

Trophy donated by Olivia Price

Sec 415 - CLASSICAL BALLET IMPROVISATION SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Sophie Ryan 86 2nd Jacqueline Samms 85½ 3rd Hannah Joseph 85

HC Hannah Furniss, Amy Knott, Alena Nieuwerth, Tanami McGuire, Lily Johnson, Shakira Cheers

Trophy donated by Rebecca Hopkins

Sec 410 - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Hannah Furniss 86 2nd Sophie Ryan 85½ 3rd Emily Hodges 85

HC Jacqueline Samms, Tanami McGuire, Lily Johnson

Trophy donated by Chantelle Bing

Sec 490 - DEMI CHARACTER IMPROVISATION SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Sophie Ryan 86 2nd <FZ,1,0,19>Hannah Furniss 85½ 3rd Jacqueline Samms 85

HC Emily Hodges, Amy Knott, Lily Johnson

Trophy donated by Rose & Max Jones

WEDNESDAY MORNING - APRIL 13

SEC 434 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Sophie Ryan 86½ 2nd Lily Johnson 86 3rd Charlie Young 85½ 4th Amy Knott 85

HC Jacqueline Samms, Hannah Furniss, Julia Burnes, Hannah Mourin, Inneka Crispin, Tanami McGuire

Trophy donated by Shelayna Boorer

Sec 438 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE / CONTEMPORARY IMPROVISATION SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Jacqueline Samms 86½ 2nd Hannah Mourin 86 3rd Leia Golding 85½ 4th Zarah Golding

HC Alena Nieuwerth, Lily Johnson

Sec 497 - DUO/TRIO - ANY FORM - 12 years & under

1st Briony Guest, Siobhan Thompson & Anna Walsh 85

VHC Annaliese Kelvin & Leia Golding 84½

HC Anna Walsh & Briony Guest , Jorja Donnelly & Josie Welsh

Trophy donated by Rose & Max Jones

Sec 456 - WALTZ TAP SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Libby Wyatt 84½

HC Topaz Hall, Lily Johnson

Trophy donated by Astoria Chapman

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 13

Sec 450 - TAP SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Topaz Hall 84½ 2nd Olivia Price 84

HC Jacqueline Samms, Lily Johnson, Leia Golding, Libby Wyatt

Trophy donated by Rebecca Hopkins

Sec 405 - CLASSICAL BALLET SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Renae Shepherd 86½ 2nd Madeleine Vidler 86 3rd Madeline Aspinall 85½ 4th Darcie Eckersley

HC Maeve Dougherty, Heilala Phillips, Meggie Ryder

Trophy donated by Josie Bindon

Sec 465 - TAP IMPROVISATION SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Lily Johnson 84½ 2nd Chloe Szabo 84

HC Libby Wyatt , Eleisha Cone, Leia Golding

Sec 416 - CLASSICAL BALLET IMPROVISATION SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Chantelle Bing 86½ 2nd Georgia Folpp 86 3rd Jorja Warburton 85½ 4th Meggie Ryder 85

HC Kaitlin Simon, Madeleine Vidler, Renae Shepherd, Shelayna Boorer

Sec 474 - SONG & TAP SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Matisse Hibbard 85

HC Eleisha Cone, Topaz Hall, Libby Wyatt

Trophy donated by Tarli Prodger

Sec 485 - AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Lily Johnson 84½

WEDNESDAY NIGHT - APRIL 13

Sec 480 - SONG & DANCE (Excluding Tap) SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Ginger Freudenstein 85

VHC Emily Hodges HC Libby Wyatt

Sec 411 - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Madeleine Vidler 86 2nd Meggie Ryder 85½ 3rd Renae Shepherd 85

HC Kaitlin Simon, Maeve Dougherty

Trophy donated by Jacqueline Samms

Sec 572 - HIP HOP SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Rhianna Birch 86 2nd Alexandra Rook 85½

VHC Jorja Warburton, Malana Chapelle

HC Tahlia Furness

Sec 491 - DEMI-CHARACTER IMPROVISATION SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Meggie Ryder 86½ 2nd Shelayna Boorer 85½ 3rd Renae Shepherd, Jorja Warburton 85

HC Kaitlin Simon, Georgia Folpp, Julia Sutton, Madeline Aspinall

Sec 442 - CONTEMPORARY SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Tahlia Furness 87½ 2nd Meggie Ryder 87 3rd Renae Shepherd 86½ 4th Shelayna Boorer 86

HC Malana Chapelle, Jorja Warburton, Madeline Aspinall

Trophy donated by Tayla Lawer

THURSDAY MORNING - APRIL 14

Sec 441B - CONTEMPORARY SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Charlie Young 87 2nd Jacqueline Samms 86½ 3rd Emily Hodges 86 4th Leia Golding 85½

HC Sophie Ryan, Zarah Golding

Trophy donated by High Kick Dance

Sec 424 - JAZZ SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Sophie Ryan 87 2nd Charlie Young 86½ 3rd Molly Deakin 86 4th Sophie Zahner 85

HC Alena Nieuwerth, Hannah Joseph, Mila Bodycote

Trophy donated by Amy Gillespie

Sec 429 - JAZZ IMPROVISATION SOLO - 12 years & under

1st Sophie Zahner 87½ 2nd Inneka Crispin 87 3rd Molly Deakin 86½ 4th Sophie Ryan, Leia Golding 86

HC Amy Knott , Jacqueline Samms

Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts

THURSDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 14

Sec 435 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Malana Chapelle 87 2nd Madeline Aspinall 86½ 3rd Georgia Folpp 86 4th Renae Shepherd 85½

HC Jorja Warburton, Chelsea Pitt, Meggie Ryder

Trophy donated by Lily Johnson

Sec 439 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE / CONTEMPORARY IMPROVISATION SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Malana Chapelle 87½ 2nd Renae Shepherd 87 3rd Meggie Ryder 86½

HC Chantelle Bing, Jorja Warburton, Mya Bartlett, Maeve Dougherty, Shelayna Boorer, Tahlia Furness

Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts

Sec 481 - SONG & DANCE (Excluding Tap) SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Chantelle Bing 85½

VHC Grace Twentyman HC Milly Deefholts

Sec 498 - DUO/TRIO - ANY FORM - 14 years & under

1st Madeleine Vidler & Madeline Aspinall 86 2nd Maya Johnson & Paige Morrison

VHC Annaliese Kelvin & Leia Golding, Rebecca Hopkins & Chelsea Pitt

HC Indy Parbery & Mikayla Lolic

THURSDAY NIGHT - APRIL 14

Sec 486 - AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Darcie Eckersley 86 2nd Renae Shepherd

HC Chantelle Bing, Madeleine Vidler, Georgia Folpp

Sec 425 - JAZZ SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Malana Chapelle 87 2nd Jorja Warburton 86½ 3rd Georgia Folpp 86 4th Madeline Aspinall 85½

HC Tahlia Furness, Mya Bartlett, Shelayna Boorer, Rhianna Birch, Maeve Dougherty

Trophy donated by Funky Dance Moves

Sec 430 - JAZZ IMPROVISATION SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Shelayna Boorer 87½ 2nd Rhianna Birch 87 3rd Kaitlin Simon 86½

HC Malana Chapelle, Madeleine Vidler, Tahlia Furness, Maeve Dougherty, Lucy Hackett

Sec 493A - STUDENT OWN CHOREOGRAPHY SOLO - Open

1st Malana Chapelle 87 2nd Mya Bartlett 86½ 3rd Shelayna Boorer 86

HC Jorja Warburton

Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts

FRIDAY MORNING - APRIL 15

Sec 457 - WALTZ TAP SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Chantelle Bing 85 2nd Rhianna Birch 84½ 3rd Tayley Robertson 84

HC Uriah Flowers, Darcie Eckersley

Trophy donated by Jacqueline Samms

Sec 451 - TAP SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Mya Bartlett 86 2nd Shelayna Boorer 85½ 3rd D arcie Eckersley 85

HC Chantelle Bing, Uriah Flowers, Rhianna Birch

Trophy donated by Holly & Belle Wall

Sec 446 - MODERN DANCE SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP - 11 years & under

A - Modern Expressive or Contemporary Solo B - Jazz Solo

1st Jacqueline Samms 172½ Natalee Alderman Memorial Trophy

HC Shakira Cheers

Sec 466 - TAP IMPROVISATION SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Rhianna Birch 86 2nd Chantelle Bing 85½

HC Cailey McMullen, Shelayna Boorer, Maya Johnson

Sec 470 - JUNIOR TAP SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP - 11 years & under

A - Slow section B - Fast section (Both routines must be 4/4 tempo)

1st Leia Golding 171 Joan McBay Mothers Club Perpetual Trophy

2nd Topaz Hall 170½

VHC Olivia Price HC Eleisha Cone

Sec 461 - TAP ENSEMBLE SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Georgia Folpp 84½

VHC Tayley Robertson HC Ally Summers

Sec 575 - JUNIOR SONG & DANCE/TAP SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Eleisha Cone 85

Sec 475 - SONG & TAP SOLO - 14 years & under

1st Chantelle Bing 84 HC Ally Summers

FRIDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 15

Sec 420 - JUNIOR BALLET SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP - 11 years & under

A - Classical Ballet Solo B - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER Solo

1st Hannah Furniss 173½ Catherine Gorrie Perpetual Trophy

2nd Jacqueline Samms 173

VHC Charlie Young HC Charlotte Menger, Olivia Price

Sec 476 - SONG & TAP SOLO - Open

1st Astoria Chapman 84

Sec 436 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE SOLO - Open

1st Lucy Ryder 88 2nd Jamila Grace 87½ 3rd Freya Ramsey 87 4th Nina Green 86½

HC Hana Truban, Ashlynn Tibbs, Giuliana Carniato, Brianna Hope

Trophy donated by Alexandra Rook

Sec 440 - MODERN EXPRESSIVE / CONTEMPORARY IMPROVISATION SOLO - Open

1st Nina Green 88 2nd Giuliana Carniato 87½ 3rd Jamila Grace 87

HC Freya Ramsey, Hana Truban, Holly Barker-McKenzie

Sec 462 - TAP ENSEMBLE SOLO - Open

1st Astoria Chapman 84

Sec 573 - HIP HOP SOLO - Open

1stt Ayden Hayes 87 2nd Jamila Grace, Stephen Fowler 86

HC Delilah Thorncraft, Jaimie Burrows

Sec 482 - SONG & DANCE (Excluding Tap) SOLO - Open

1st Freya Ramsey 86

VHC Liesl Pederson HC Delilah Thorncraft

Sec 487 - AUTHENTIC NATIONAL CHARACTER SOLO - Open

1st Giuliana Carniato 85

HC Tyarn Clark , Astoria Chapman, Elizabeth Rose

FRIDAY NIGHT - APRIL 15   Sec 406 - CLASSICAL BALLET SOLO - Open   1st Lucy Ryder 87 2nd Cinamin Frost 86½ 3rd Tyarn Clark 85½ 4th 85   HC Giuliana Carniato, Elizabeth Rose, Saskia Ramsey   Trophy donated by Eleanor Bond   Sec 417 - CLASSICAL BALLET IMPROVISATION SOLO - Open   1st Kathryn Langhorn 86 2nd Giuliana Carniato 85   HC Saskia Ramsey, Elizabeth Rose, Freya Ramsey   Sec 412 - CHARACTR /DEMI-CHARACTER SOLO - Open   1st Giuliana Carniato 86½ 2nd Saskia Ramsey 86 3rd Kathryn Langhorn 85½    HC Ayden Hayes, Tianna Senti, Tyarn Clark   Trophy donated by Hannah Joseph   Sec 492 - DEMI-CHARACTER IMPROVISATION SOLO - Open   1st Giuliana Carniato 86 HC Elizabeth Rose   Sec 499 - DUO/TRIO - ANY FORM - Open   1st Giuliana Carniato & Hana Truban 87 2nd Ayden Hayes, Brandon Slokar & Stephen Fowler 86½   VHC Sarah Dunn & Cinamin Frost   HC Jaimie Burrows & Stephen Fowler, Nina & Monique Green    Sec 443 - CONTEMPORARY SOLO - Open   1st Lucy Ryder 88 2nd Giuliana Carniato 87½ 3rd Holly Barker-McKenzie 87 4th Nina Green, Hana Truban 86½   HC Brianna Hope, Cinamin Frost, Zari Cansdell, Stephen Fowler, Sarah Dunn, Ayden Hayes, Jamila Grace, Tyarn Clark   Trophy donated by Chantelle Bing   SATURDAY MORNING - APRIL 16   Sec 458 - WALTZ TAP SOLO - Open   1st Astoria Chapman 86 2nd Jamila Grace 85    Trophy Donated by Darcie Eckersley   Sec 452 - TAP SOLO - Open   1st Astoria Chapman 85 2nd Giuliana Carniato 84½    Sec 467 - TAP IMPROVISATION SOLO - Open   1st Jamila Grace 86 HC Hana Truban, Giuliana Carniato   Sec 426 - JAZZ SOLO - Open   1st Giuliana Carniato 87 2nd Hana Truban 86½ 3rd Cinamin Frost 86 4th Holly Barker-McKenzie 85½    HC Nina Green, Sarah Dunn   Trophy donated by Carnivale Dance Co.   Sec 431 - JAZZ IMPROVISATION SOLO - Open   1st Nina Green 87 2nd Hana Truban 86½ 3rd Giuliana Carniato 86   HC Holly Barker-McKenzie   Sec 493 - STUDENT OWN CHOREOGRAPHY SOLO - Open   1stt Ayden Hayes 87 2nd Nina Green 86 3rd Giuliana Carniato 85½    HC Jamila Grace   Trophy donated by Ashley Albert Performing Arts   SATURDAY AFTERNOON - APRIL 16   Sec 419 - INTERMEDIATE BALLET SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP - 14 years & under   A - Classical Ballet Solo B - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER Solo   1st Sophie Ryan 179 Sue Webb Perpetual Trophy   HC Hannah Mourin, Amy Knott   Sec 468 - OPEN TAP SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP    A - Slow section B - Fast section   1st Hana Truban 176 Linda Hannah Perpetual Trophy   HC Astoria Chapman   574 - OPEN SONG & DANCE / TAP SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP   1st Liesl Pederson 87   Sec 445 - INTERMEDIATE MODERN DANCE SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP - 14 years & under   A - Modern Expressive or Contemporary Solo B - Jazz Solo   1st Tahlia Furness 179 Brenda Schafer Perpetual Trophy   2nd Sophie Ryan 176   Sec 469 - INTERMEDIATE TAP SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP - 14 years & under   A - Slow section B - Fast section (Both routines must be 4/4 tempo)    1st Rhianna Birch 174½ C.C. Wood Memorial Perpetual Trophy   Sec 418 - OPEN CLASSICAL BALLET SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP   A - Classical Ballet Solo B - CHARACTER / DEMI-CHARACTER   1st Kathryn Langhorn 175 Mrs. B. Hancock Perpetual Trophy   HC Zari Cansdell   Sec 444 - OPEN MODERN DANCE SOLO CHAMPIONSHIP   A - Modern Expressive or Contemporary Solo B - Jazz Solo   1st Giuliana Carniato 180 Morgan Holt Perpetual Trophy   2nd Hana Truban 177 3rd Holly Barker-McKenzie 176½    PRESENTATION OF AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS   OVERALL AWARDS   Most promising Tap Dancer - 10 years & under: Olivia Price   Most promising Ballet Dancer - Any Age Sophie Ryan   Junior Ballet - 10 years & under: Jessica Marsh   Senior Ballet - 11 years & over: Madeleine Vidler   Ballet - Any Age Josie Bindon   Most Outstanding Tap Performance - Any Age - Astoria Chapman   All round entertainer - Encouragement Award Eleisha Cone   Ballet Improvisation - 14 years: Chantelle Bing   Song & Dance excl. Tap - 14 years: Chantelle Bing    Classical Ballet Solo - Open: Lucy Ryder   SCHOLARSHIPS    Junior Tap Scholarship - 11 years & under: Leia Golding   Senior Tap Scholarship - 12 years & over: Hana Truban   Junior Jazz Scholarship - 11 years & under: Olivia Price   Senior Jazz Scholarship - 12 years & over: Guiliana Carniato   Junior Ballet Scholarship - 11 years & under: Josie Bindon   Senior Ballet Scholarship - 12 years & over: Lucy Ryder    Junior Overall Excellence Scholarship - 11 years & under: Josie Bindon   Senior Overall Excellence Scholarship - 12 years & over: Tahlia Furness   PERPETUAL AGGREGATE TROPHIES   Novice Ballet - 6 years (Novice Ballet 512 and Novice Demi-Character 517) Katie Hodgson   Ballet - 6 years (Ballet 401 and Demi-Character 407) Annabelle Hourigan   Ballet - 8 years (Ballet 402 and Demi-Character 408 and Song & Dance excl Tap 478) Abby McBeath   Song & Dance - 6/8/10 years (Song & Dance 477,478,479 and Song & Tap 471, 472,473) Belle Wall   Tap - 8 years (Tap 448 and Waltz Tap 454) Joela Hibbard   Ballet - 8 years (Ballet 402 and Demi-character 408) Bella Huish   Tap - 8 years (Tap 448 and Song & Tap 472) Jorja Reeves   Ballet - 10 years (Ballet 403 and Demi-Character 409 and Ballet Improvisation 414) Josie Bindon   Ballet - 10 years (Ballet 403 and National Character 484) Josie Bindon    Tap - 10 years (Tap 449 and Waltz Tap 455) Xailyn Ellis   Jazz - 10 years (Jazz 423 and Jazz Improvisation 428) Eva CHapelle    Tap - 12 years (Tap 449 and Song & Dance 479) Holly Wall   Ballet - 12 years (Ballet 404 and Demi-Character 410 and Ballet Improvisation 415) Sophie Ryan    Tap - 12 years (First prize winner ineligible - Tap 450 and Waltz Tap 456) Leia Golding & Jacqueline Samms   Ballet - 12 years (Ballet 404 and Demi-Character 410) Sophie Ryan   Jazz - 12 years (Jazz 424 and Modern Expressive 434 and Jazz Improvisation 429) Sophie Ryan   Ballet - 14 years (Ballet 405 and Demi-Character 411 and Ballet Improvisation 416) Madeleine Vidler   Tap - 14 years (Tap 451 and Waltz Tap 457 and Tap Ensemble 461) Tayley Robertson   Jazz - 14 years (Jazz 425 and Modern Expressive 435 and Jazz Improvisation 430) Malana Chapelle    Ballet - Open (Ballet 406 and National Character 487) Tyarn Clark & Guiliana Carniato   Ballet - Open (Ballet 406 and Demi-Character 412 and Ballet Improvisation 417) Kathryn Langhorn   Tap - Open (Tap 452 and Waltz Tap 458 and Tap Ensemble 462) Astoria Chapman   Jazz - Open (Jazz 426 and Modern Expressive 436 and Jazz Improvisation 431) Hana Trban & Guiliana Carniato   Tap - Open (Tap 452 and Jazz 426 and Modern Expressive 436) Guiliana Carniato   Contemporary - Highest Score - Any Age Guiliana Carniato    National Character - Senior Darcie Eckersley   National Character - Junior Topaz Hall   Most Promising Tap Dancer - Senior (11 years & over) Jacqueline Samms   Most Promising Tap Dancer - Junior (10 years & under) Dolores Johnson


Trial told of 'bizarre sexual manipulation' tweet

premium_icon Trial told of 'bizarre sexual manipulation' tweet

Spiritual healer is suing former client for defamation

POLICE PURSUIT: Information wanted after driver escapes

POLICE PURSUIT: Information wanted after driver escapes

Police appeal for information about a man who escaped a pursuit.

Why Council said no to $116k worth of funding

premium_icon Why Council said no to $116k worth of funding

Council turned down more than $116k saying it had "no other option"

Local Partners