GDSC Swimming Clubs successful team (back) Wilson Burns, Doug Ensbey, Ian Davis, Ian Goodman, Steve Donnelly, Max Kroehnert; (front) Glenda Burns (race coordinator) Debbie Smith, Jenny Vickery, Toni Ensbey.
GDSC Swimming Clubs successful team (back) Wilson Burns, Doug Ensbey, Ian Davis, Ian Goodman, Steve Donnelly, Max Kroehnert; (front) Glenda Burns (race coordinator) Debbie Smith, Jenny Vickery, Toni Ensbey. Contributed

Grafton in the winners circle at zone swim carnival

SWIMMING: Ten members from the GDSC Swimming Club experienced a full spectrum of emotions whilst competing at the AIF Swimming Association Zone carnival at Lismore on Saturday.

A wave of surprise was the first to hit, when many swimmers broke their times in the heats with all declaring that the water was extremely fast.

This was followed by great excitement when it was announced that Max Kroehnert had progressed to the semi-finals of the 30m and Steve Donnelly had made the semi-finals of the 50m. Steve then went on to swim in the final.

About mid-afternoon everyone present at the carnival was devastated when Mark Davis, aged 60, a beloved and valued member of the Southport Sharks suffered a heart attack and passed away despite valiant efforts made by lifeguards and paramedics.

Following a discussion between Southport's committee and officials, it was decided to carry on with the carnival as all were sure that this is what Mark would have wished.

At the conclusion of the swimming events all clubs converged on the Lismore Workers Club for the presentation dinner and this was where more surprises were in store for Grafton.

Ian Goodman was placed third in the 65-69 years championship, Steve Donnelly gained a second place in the 60-64 years championship and Kieran Lynch, swimming at his first carnival, scored a win in the 50-54 years championship.

The results of the relays were then announced; in the 4 x 50 Ex Service relay Kieran Lynch, Ian Davis, Ian Goodman and Steve Donnelly claimed third place. Grafton's team consisting of Doug and Toni Ensbey, Wilson Burns and Kieran Lynch were announced the winners of the 200 years plus relay, swimming an unbelievable time exactly as nominated. To put the icing on the cake, Steve Donnelly was then awarded first place for the 50m h/cap final.

Tuesday Night Results

50m final - 1st Ian Goodman, 2nd Andrew Madden, 3rd Richard Sear.

30m final - 1st Bruce Durrington, 2nd Damien O'Mahony, 3rd Terry Barnes.

Wykes Cup - 30m B B & B - 1st Bob Owen, 2nd Wilson Burns, 3rd David Moon.



Rubbish-rifling recyclers earning $2000 a week

Rubbish-rifling recyclers earning $2000 a week

Cottage industry is infuriating residents because of mess they leave

FIRE UPDATE: What's burning this morning

premium_icon FIRE UPDATE: What's burning this morning

Find out the latest bushfire status around the Clarence Valley

70 firefighers, 8 water-bombing planes help at bushfire

70 firefighers, 8 water-bombing planes help at bushfire

"Challenging" bushfire still being controlled, but conditions may change

Local Partners