Magpies fullback Grant Brown is jubilant after kicking the winning field goal in the NRRRL grand final of 2009.
Magpies fullback Grant Brown is jubilant after kicking the winning field goal in the NRRRL grand final of 2009. Adam Hourigan

Magpies wrap up NRRRL season

THE Lower Clarence Magpies wrapped up their highly successful rugby league season with the club's Presentation Night at the Maclean Bowling Club on Saturday.

Second-rower George Jarrett scooped the top award for the Northern Rivers Regional Rugby League minor and major premiers, taking out the prestigious Rocky Walker Memorial Player of the Year award.

Jarrett, who was unavailable on the night, also took out the first grade top tackling award.

His brother, Hughie Stanley, who has signed with the Sydney Roosters next season, was named Rookie of the Year.

Magpies premiership winning coach Dallas Walters said the night was a huge success.

“It was a pretty successful evening ... it was a night to reflect on the club's success as well as individuals' success ... it capped off a fabulous season,” he said.

Walters said having the likes of the Mortimer brothers and Steve Gearin attending the presentation night was an added bonus

“You don't get the opportunity very often to listen to legends talk about the game. They spoke about their time in league and how it took a part in their lives,” he said

The NSW Community Services Minister, Linda Burney, whose department initiated the “Lets tackle domestic violence” campaign, said that out of the five rugby league clubs selected to deliver the message, the Magpies achieved the best results and greatest outcomes.

Matt Michael won the first grade best and fairest award. Reserve grade best and fairest went to Tom Walker and Brett O'Conner was voted best and fairest in the under-18s.

The coveted players' player awards went to Mitch McLennan in first grade, Tom Walker in reserve grade and Tim Campbell in under-18s. The Bill McPherson Memorial award for sportsmanship and ability went to Willy Lockwood (first grade), Anthony Hickling (reserve grade) and Carl Laurie (under-18s)

Other award winners on the night were: Most tries - Hughie Stanley (first grade), Brian Quinlan (reserve grade), Andrew Kapeen (under-18s); Most improved - DJ Eamens (first grade), Brent McCarron (reserve grade), Jordan Fischer and Andrew Kapeen (under-18s); Best Supporter -Cheryl Bryant; Junior Club Person of the Year - Nicholas Agostino and Senior Club Person of the Year - Kevin Johnson.



Bishop calls on government to free children from detention

premium_icon Bishop calls on government to free children from detention

Clergyman pens letters to local politicians in his call for action

Wooli PS proves to be football giant slayer

premium_icon Wooli PS proves to be football giant slayer

WOOLI shows the size of its heart at State championships.

South Grafton lashed by flash flooding

South Grafton lashed by flash flooding

Severe thunderstorm sweeps through Clarence Valley

Local Partners