Menu
Sport

LOWER GRADES: Nelson ton nets GDSC Easts win

Action from JJ Lawrence as Coutts met Brothers in second grade action.
Action from JJ Lawrence as Coutts met Brothers in second grade action. Contributed

LOWER GRADES: GDSC Easts batsman Rhys Nelson has put in his career best innings to notch a maiden century and ensure his team secured victory at Ulmarra Showground.

Nelson hit the Tucabia Copmanhurst B&S Kitchens bowlers to all parts of the ground, racking up 18 fours and one six, as he carried his bat through the innings.

Nelson hit 108* and alongside captain Ryan Spies (20*) hit the winning runs as GDSC Easts chased down Tucabia's 9-172 total in the 28th over.

Tucabia's Brett Pardoe was the team's major contributor with the bat, notching a well-fought half century while opener Jason O'Hara (30) chipped in with runs at the top of the order.

Fellow club side Tucabia Copmanhurst Phil Lloyd Earthmoving had no such troubles in its clash, scoring 2-217 off its 40 overs after being sent in to bat by Westlawn.

Opening pair Brad Lloyd (46) and Jaye Yardy (44) did most of the damage, putting on a 95-run opening stand before both were removed in quick succession thanks to the silky glovework of Josh Bender.

Middle-order hitter Matt Summers (57) continued the openers' momentum with a solid half-century, smashing nine fours and a six to help push the side past the 200-run mark.

Despite a handy 77-run stand from Ken Chaffey and Christian Buggy, Westlawn never got close to the target, falling 43 runs short.

At JJ Lawrence a 100-run opening stand to Brothers captain Brett Paxton (52) and Dan Moar (57) was the difference for the side as it cruised to a crushing 60-run win against ladder leaders Coutts Crossing.

While Coutts returned from drinks better with the ball, a late flurry from Shorn Kippax (37) as well as his three-wicket haul put the total out of Coutts reach.

Congratulations to young star Tyron Paxton who took his first wicket in senior cricket, getting "the Moose” out edging to slip.

SCOREBOARD

GDSC SECOND GRADE

Round 5

Brothers Cricket Club Maroon 8/187(cc) (DJ Moar 57, B Paxton 52, SR Kippax 37; B Chapman 3/11, M Elkerton 3/31) def Coutts Crossing Cricket Club 9/127 (M Spry 22, A Bertus 22, S Chard 21; SR Kippax 3/29, EA Lucas 2/20)

GDSC Easts Cricket Club 2/181 (R Nelson 108*, SJ John 33, R Spies 20*; MA Arandale 2/26) def Tuc-Cop B & S Kitchens 9/172(cc) (BJ Pardoe 54, JP O'Hara 30, MA Arandale 24; A Tredinnich 2/20, B Blackadder 2/25, C Fisher 2/28);

Tuc-Cop Phil Lloyd Earthmoving 5/217(cc) (M Summers 57, BP Lloyd 46, J Yardy 44, TR Sullivan 21*; E Cameron 2/16, CK Buggy 2/41) def Westlawn Cricket Club 6/173 (CK Buggy 42, RJ Bender 41, KR Chaffey 33, JT Bender 28*; SM Lloyd 2/29, TR Sullivan 2/38)

Brothers Cricket Club Blue def South Services Cricket Club by forfeit;

Topics:  clarence cricket clarence river cricket association crca