Number 4 Cawbourne Biggen leads all others in Grafton’s race 4 on Saturday.
Number 4 Cawbourne Biggen leads all others in Grafton’s race 4 on Saturday.

Money earns all the cash

FOUR trainers snared winning doubles on the 12-race program at the Grafton Greyhound Racing Club meeting on Saturday.

Money Enforcer, trained by Andrew Monaghan, was the first leg of Andrew’s winning double when he led most of the way to win the opening race the Clarence Valley Sheds mixed over 480 metres by four-and-a-half lengths in 28.00 seconds.

Flying Zita then had to run down Back A Zac to win the John Streakfuss Fifth Grade by a head in 23.35

Rick Godwin continued the doubles trend when Rich Debate led all the way in the Shiralee Produce Maiden to score impressively by six-and-a-half lengths in 23.33.

Then in the Tomsy’s Timbers Maiden litter-mate Rich Accent led all the way from box five to win by four-and-a-quarter lengths in an even better 23.22.

Queensland trainer Darren Russell was next to strike when Bondi Beauty came from last at the 407m box to win the Coutts Crossing Fishing Club 610m race by a length in a moderate 36.31.

Daren’s next winner was a lot more convincing.

Thanos appreciated the bigger track at Grafton when from box five he led from the first turn to score by four-and-three-quarter lengths in the Brian Rylands top grade in 22.99.

Not to be outdone by these two trainers Gary Smith also landed a winning double.

Orara Flash trailed the early leader Kulu Flame, trained by John Clarson, and arrived right on the line to win by a half-head in a quick 27.39 in the Terry Maskell top grade.

Orara Jack was the second leg of the winning double for Gary who took off along the back straight in the Barry Mitchell Fourth Grade and once in front was never threatened to score by five-and-a-half lengths in 22.98 - the best time of the day for the 407m trip.

Two heats of the Grafton to Lismore Fifth Grade series were held over the 480m journey.

With Interest, trained by Robbie Andrews, set the time standard for these heats when he led from the 407m boxes to win the Matt Dougherty heat by a half-length from Surfer Richie, trained by Gary Cluss, with Miss Carruthers.

Boss Enforcer, trained by Sandra McSkimming, led all the way to win the Coutts Crossing General Store Heat by one-length-and-a-half from Billy Bond, trained by O’Malley, with Tranquil Cloud third.

The Lesley Green-trained No Force gave his rivals no hope and won the Sedgers Reef Hotel Fifth Grade by six-and-a-half lengths in 23.24.

Cawbourne Biggen, trained by Alan Triggs, railed too well for his opposition to win the Ray Donavan Stock & Station Agents Maiden by six-and-a-half lengths in 23.71.



Page family's World War II tragedy

Page family's World War II tragedy

Remembering the Page family

Russell asks where were the dignitaries at the Dawn Service?

Russell asks where were the dignitaries at the Dawn Service?

Russell Crowe calls out Coffs Harbour dignitaries after dawn service

Age no impediment for last of Grafton's diggers

Age no impediment for last of Grafton's diggers

Henry Caldwell has never missed an Anzac day since his service

Local Partners