Menu
Sport

SURF LIFESAVING: Morgen makes mark

PADDLE POWER: Woolgoolga’s Scott Thompson competes in the ski event at the North Coast Branch Surf Life Saving Championships hosted by Minnie Water-Wooli Surf Life Saving Club on Sunday. PHOTOS: DEBRAH NOVAK
PADDLE POWER: Woolgoolga’s Scott Thompson competes in the ski event at the North Coast Branch Surf Life Saving Championships hosted by Minnie Water-Wooli Surf Life Saving Club on Sunday. PHOTOS: DEBRAH NOVAK

AS ONE of the oldest nippers, Morgen Parkin is an ideal role model at Minnie Water-Wooli Surf Life Saving Club.

She produced several strong performances in the under-14 girls section of the North Coast Branch Surf Life Saving Championships hosted by her club on Sunday, including third in the sprint and flags, fourth in ironwoman and third with brother Matthew Parkin in the board rescue.

But it was as much her dedication outside of competition as her efforts in the heat of battle on the beach that led to being nominated and made a finalist for North Coast Branch Junior Lifesaver of the Year.

"Morgen is a fantastic competitor and also a great team person who helps out the younger kids and the older ones setting up and packing up," Minnie Water-Wooli SLSC nippers president Angela Hinterholzl said.

"Morgen completed her surf rescue certificate at the start of the nippers season and is now a junior patrol member who has started doing voluntary patrols.

"She is a great representative of our club."

Considered one of the smaller clubs, Minnie Water-Wooli has gone from strength to strength and on Sunday achieved unprecedented success at the carnival. Organisers attributed the nucleus of a strong, community-minded parent group to the event's success.

"Our kids won more ribbons than ever before," Hinterholzl said.

"We had a fantastic group of helpers with a sea of green (Minnie Water members) along the beach and only had positive comments from all the other clubs."

 

MINNIE WATER-WOOLI SLSC RESULTS

Under-8s

Flags: 1st Eliza Berrick, 2nd Josslyn Brown, 4th Reece McLachlan, 5th Riley Wondergem; Wade: 3rd Reece, 4th Josslyn; Sprint: 1st Eliza, 3rd Josslyn.

 

Under-9s

Board relay: 1st (Xaviar Elward, Jack Leeson, Teven Gallagher), 3rd (Sophie Hinterholzl, Bohdi Derrick, Mackenna Ensbey); Sprint relay: 2nd (Jack, Alex Watters, Teven, Mackenna), 5th (Sophie, Bodhi, Xavier, Josslyn); Sprint: 2nd Mackenna, 5th Jack; Surf race team: 1st (Jack, Teven, Xavier, Sophie); Flags: 1st Jack, 3rd Mackenna, 4th Teven; Surf race: 1st Jack, 3rd Teven, 5th Xavier; Board: 2nd Teven, 4th Xavier, 5th Jack, 5th Mackenna, 6th Sophie.

 

Under-10s

Board relay: 5th (Molly Dungey, Bessie Dungey, Henry Derrick); Sprint relay: 2nd (Harry Clarke, Taj O'Mahony, Ben Walters, Caleb Berrick), 3rd (Jack Lougher, Henry, Molly, Bessie), 6th (Grace Crapp, Jess Deleiuen, Mia Pitt, Olivia Brown); Sprint: 4th Harry, 6th Caleb; Surf race team: 4th (Molly, Bessie, Caleb, Jack), 6th (Grace, Octavius Corcoran, Mia, Taj); Surf race: 6th Jack .

 

Under-11s

Flags: 6th Ayden Elward; Sprint relay: 4th (Rhys Irvine, Ayden, Molly, Bessie).

 

Under-12s

Board relay: 3rd (Cody Hinterholzl, Matthew Parkin, Jordan Gallagher); Sprint relay: 2nd (Ben Baker-Whalley, Matthew, Jordan, Ashleigh Ensbey), 5th (Cody, Bridget Walters, Lachlan Pitt, Ayden); Sprint: 2nd Ben, 5th Jordan; Surf race team: 2nd (Cody, Matthew Lachlan, Jordan); Surf race: 1st Jordan, 3rd Matthew, 6th Cody; Ironman: 1st Jordan, 2nd Matthew, 6th Cody; Flags: 4th Ashleigh, 4th Jordan, 5th Ben, 6th Lachlan; Board: 2nd Jordan, 3rd Matthew; Board rescue: 2nd (Jordan, Matthew), 4th (Cody, Lachlan).

 

Under-13s

Sprint: 5th Jessica Walters, 5th Lochlan Elward; Flags: 5th Jessica.

 

Under-14s

Sprint: 3rd Morgen Parkin; Surf race: 5th Morgen; Board: 6th Morgen; Flags: 3rd Morgen; Ironman: 4th Morgen; Board rescue: 3rd Morgen, Matthew Parkin.

All-age relay: 4th (Eliza, Jack, Harry, Aiden, Ashleigh, Lachlan and Morgan); Buchanan relay: 3rd, 5th.

Topics:  minnie water-wooli surf life saving club surf lifesaving