Race 3 winner Ground and Pound
Race 3 winner Ground and Pound

Neave weaves winning treble

ULMARRA trainer Ken Neave with a winning treble took out three heats of the Grafton to Lismore Fifth Grade series.

Belle’s Nightmare was the first leg of Ken’s winning treble when she bounced to the front in the Andrew Pollack heat and ran a very quick first section of 8.39 to set up a wining break, at the line Belle’s Nightmare had two-and-three-quarter lengths to spare over the Frank Hancock trained Golden Earing in the best time of the heats 23.14.

Ken’s second winner, Young Mr Grace, didn’t begin as well as he did at the previous meeting when he ran 22.90, this week in the Dick Roberts heat Young Mr Grace was mid-field away but worked his way through the field to take the lead on the circle then came away to beat Nice Dash, trained by Bob Cooke, by six-and-a-half lengths in 23.17.

The third leg of the winning treble for Ken and Bridget came up when Greed Is Good also had to find his way through the field in the Seven Times Club Champions heat, Greed is Good was second last to leave the boxes but worked his way in to second place on the home turn where he railed inside the Ron Barber trained Red Predator and went on to win by a length-and-three quarters in 23.46.

These three greyhounds are all litter mates bred by Ken and Bridget and all three have now won their past two starts at the Grafton track.

The remaining heat went to the Jim Madigan-trained Ebony Renegade who won the Stan Pitkin heat by a neck from Lotsa Dazzle, trained by Bob Cooke, in 23.73. There were three heats of a Blue Paws maiden decided as well, Ground and Pound, trained by Queensland visitor Wayne Crick, was the fastest heat winner when he won the Village Green Hotel heat by three-quarters-of-a-length from Dateline trained by Marilyn Johnson in 23.53. Marilyn won the first heat when My Generator led all the way in the Clarence Valley Sheds heat to beat Bizzo trained by Marlene Ellis by a half length in 23.77. Only Time trained by Ron Barber took advantage of some wide running dogs on the home turn to race to the lead in the Westlawn Finance heat and beat Cheeky Nera, trained by Jim Madigan, by a length in 23.76.

The field for the final at Grafton next week is My Generator, Bizzo, Only Time, Cheeky Nera, Ground And Pound, Dateline, Meryl Lee, Holly Uno, 1st res Valdiron, 2nd res Wild Addisun, the final will carry $600 first prize to the winner plus a Blue Paws bonus of $600 if the winner is eligible. Reg Gardoll landed the quinella in the Redmen Rugby Union Club Fourth Grade when Sammilicious led all the way to beat her kennel and litter mate Rock Muncher by two-and-a-half lengths in the best time of the day 23.11.

These two are by Reg’s former good dog Watch The Web out of Fair Hazard and were bred by their owners Paula and Troy Carter.

Okeechobee trained by Tracy Lindsay was very impressive in the Kristy Frogley Fourth and Fifth Grade over 480 metres when he came from last early to win by two-and-three-quarter lengths in 27.82. The Trevor Thompson trained Halie Rose Hi was soon in front in the Redmen for Premiers Fifth Grade over 480 metres and won by two-and-a-half lengths in 27.81, the best time of the day for this distance.



BEHIND THE SPORTS DESK: The fall of Israel

BEHIND THE SPORTS DESK: The fall of Israel

VIDEO: Moose is joined behind the sports desk by special guest Burls.

24 Jobs you can apply for this weekend

24 Jobs you can apply for this weekend

Need a job? Try one of these 24 positions available

Local Partners