Menu
Sport

One Shy takes out cup

THERE was nothing shy about the way the Reg Gardoll-trained One Shy won the Coutts Crossing General Store Cup on Saturday afternoon before a crowd normally only seen at the July carnival.

One Shy wasn't the best to begin, but mustered pace quickly to race to the lead along the back straight to gain a break at the first turn then he skipped away to win byfour and athree quarterlengths in a personal best time of 23.18.

This dog has improved from winning a maiden at Grafton on March 7 in 23.86.

He then won a heat of the Cup in 23.37 to then run the time he did in the final. Reg was disappointed with his maiden time win. Maybe he will change his mind about One Shy now.

The favoured runners in the final Pretty Bright, Orara Boss and Diamonds Amore all struck trouble at the first turn.

Three heats of the GBOTA Easter maiden were also held, the Mathew Reid-trained Skaise was easily the fastest heat winner.

He landed in front when the lids lifted and was never headed to win by five lengths in the best time of the day 23.03.

Skaise beat the Darryl Shafer trained Fly By Trick by five lengths with Orara Jack trained by Gary Smith a length and a half back third.

The second heat saw the Marlene Ellis-trained Fleet Commander run a very quick first section of 8.38 but he drifted wide on the home turn to allow the Gary Smith trained Orara Bill through on the rails.

This was all that Orara Bill needed he sped to the lead to win by four and a half lengths from Fleet Commander with Mamma Cass trained by Gary Peel a neck back third in 23.23.

The Ellis kennel made amends for the defeat of Fleet Commander in heat two when Jarrah's Rocket was rewarded for his recent consistent form after he reached the leadon the circle and beat Farmers Image, trained by Jan McLean, by four and three quarter lengths with Flying Pegasus, trained by Ben Shepherd, five and a quarter lengths back in third place. Jarrah's Rocket ran 23.47.

Bentley trainer John Clarson took the training honours with a winning double.

Kulu Jewel started the ball rolling for John in the Reimers One Stop Automotive fourth and fifth grade when she chased the early leader Bright Show in to the straight and then went on to win by a length in 28.07.

The win of Kulu Bunyip for John in the Brian Thompson Horse Floats and Trailers fourth and fifth grade was never in doubt when Kulu Bunyip jumped clear at the start and went on to win by a good seven lengths in a quick 23.13.

Brad Rail, trained by John Free, returned from a three month injury break to win the Coutts Tavern top grade by a half length in 23.36.

The win of Billie Lee trained by Maxine Gleeson in the Ray Donavan fifth grade was an upset result, as he beat the long odds-on favourite Orara Flash by five lengths in 23.21 to equal his best time at the track.

Heza Bond, trained by Jan McLean, made it two winsin a row when he came from well back in the field to win the Anne Hunter fifth grade by two lengths in 23.41.

Heza Bond had won his maiden the previous week in 23.43.

In the Errol McLaughlan mixed over 480m Omagh, trained by Rob Andrews, took advantage of a rails run at the 407m boxes to gain a winning break and won by three and three quarter lengths in 27.94.