Australian sailors Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen were in action in Rio.
Australian sailors Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen were in action in Rio. ESTEBAN COBO

RIO 2016: What you missed overnight at the Olympics


Australia's Kim Brennan rowed supremely to end Australia's eight-year wait for Olympic gold, winning the single sculls in commanding fashion.

The Aussies did not win gold in London and picked up two silvers earlier in the week before world champion Brennan, who picked up a silver and a bronze under her maiden name Crow four years ago, delivered on the final day of the regatta in Rio.

She rowed superbly to lead from start to finish, with American Genevra Stone well off the pace in the silver medal position and China's Duan Jingli taking bronze.

Highly fancied Kiwi Emma Twigg never threatened and finished fourth.

Brennan led by 3.72 seconds at the halfway mark, eventually crossing 1.38 seconds clear of her competition.


Usain Bolt has begun his bid for an unprecedented third Olympic sprint treble by easing through the opening round of the men's 100m.

The Jamaican superstar cruised home to win his heat in 10.07 seconds.American Justin Gatlin, who won 100m gold in 2004 before serving two bans for doping, clocked the fastest heat time of 10.01.

Bolt, who is looking to win the 100m, 200m and 4x100m treble for a third straight Games, was fourth fastest,

The 100m semi-finals and final are on Monday morning (AEST).

The only gold medal decided in the early session went to Christoph Harting from Germany in the men's discus.

Genevieve LaCaze and Madeline Hills have become the first Australians to qualify for the final of the women's 3000m steeplechase.

Morgan Mitchell and Anneliese Rubie also reached the semi-finals of the women's 400m.

LaCaze showed finished third in her heat and automatically qualified for the final in a time of 9:26.25.

Australian champion Hills went through as one of the fastest outside the top three in each heat into Monday's final.

Victoria Mitchell finished 10th in the same heat as Hills but missed a place in the final.

In LeCaze's heat Ethiopia's Etenesh Diro fell at the water jump lost one shoe but a protest by her country and three others after she initially failed to qualify, was upheld, and she made it through.

In the 400m Mitchell ran second in a time of 51.30 to automatically qualify for the semi-finals.

Rubie faced a nervous wait before having her place in the semi-finals confirmed after she finished third in the opening heat in a season-best time of 51.92 to be among the fastest finishers outside of the automatic qualifiers.


The Australian women's pursuit team has missed out on a medal.

The team of Melissa Hoskins, Georgia Baker, Amy Cure and Annette Edmondson qualified third-fastest, but struggled in Sunday morning's round-one ride.

It's time of four minutes 20.262 seconds was slower than the qualifying run, the fifth fastest time.

Great Britain, will go up against USA for gold after breaking the world record it set in qualifying, clocking 4:12.152.

Australia won the fifth place ride off.

Anna Meares finished second in her opening heat of the keirin to move into the second round with the medals to be handed out later on Sunday morning.

Teammate Stephanie Morton did not make it past the first-round repechage.

In the men's sprint, Patrick Constable and Matthew Glaetzer qualified for the latter stages with the medals to be decided Sunday morning.


Cousins Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin are still in front in the Nacra 17.

They finished 15th, 11th and 11th in three races but stayed in front as their rivals also struggled.

Australian Finn sailor Jake Lilley continued his bid for a medal with another good day.

He is in third overall.

In the 49er, Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen are up to fourth after five races, 17 points points behind the leading New Zealand pair.

Tom Burton is second overall in the Laser, nine points behind Croatian leader Tonci Stipanovic.

Ashley Stoddart is 10th in the Laser Radial.


Australia's Keith Ferguson missed out on a chance of an Olympic medal in the men's skeet.

He hit 120 of 125 in qualification to finish ninth, just one short of the mark that could have got him into the finals.Countryman Paul Adams came 19th with a score of 118/125.

Another Aussie, David Chapman, came last in the men's 25m rapid fire pistol in his third Games.

The 51-year-old had his worst result at the Olympics after finishing 18th in London and 20th in Sydney in 2000.


Australia remains undefeated after narrowly beating Belarus 74-66 in their last pool game.

The Opals did not have it all their own way, trailing at all changes.

They outscored their 10th-ranked opponents 22-7 in that last quarter to pull away.

Australia advances to the quarter-finals top of Group A and will play either Serbia or China in the quarter-finals on Wednesday morning.


The Stingers have won a physical encounter with host nation Brazil 10-3 in the final preliminary game.

The victory meant the women finished second in Group A and they will most likely play Hungary in the quarter-finals on Tuesday morning.

After leading 4-2 at half-time, the Stingers finished strongly, with Rowie Webster and Keesja Gofers scoring doubles.


Australian Blake Gaudry has failed to qualify for the men's trampoline final.

He had a poor second routine and missed the last eight after having a decent first outing.


Britain's Andy Murray will defend his Olympic title after a straight sets victory over Japan's Kei Nishikori.

The Wimbledon champion and No.2 ranked player took the first set 6-1 before taking the second 6-4.

Murray will take on Juan Martin del Potro, who defeated Rafael Nadal 5-7 6-4 7-6, in Monday morning's final, looking to become the first man to win back-to-back Olympic golds in singles.

850 SOS calls as 300mm drenches north coast

850 SOS calls as 300mm drenches north coast

Heavy rain prompts flash flooding warnings in NSW

Stats line up for small spellers

Stats line up for small spellers

Big result for small school

An opening to close a stellar career

An opening to close a stellar career

Farewell for beloved gallery director

Local Partners