NUMBER ONE: Michaella Atkinson came first in her powerboat race, Formula Futures J3. Photo Georja Ryan
NUMBER ONE: Michaella Atkinson came first in her powerboat race, Formula Futures J3. Photo Georja Ryan

Siblings take out power boat placings

TEENAGE Formula Power Boat racer Michaella Atkinson completed a highly satisfactory double in the Formula Power Boat Grand Prix round 4 racing at Grafton.

The young racer not only took out the Formula Futures J3 (up to 16 years) category, but she also beat her brother Zac into second place.

"It was weird sitting there listening as they read the finishing order out," Michaella said. "When they got to third and the announcer had not read out my name or Zac's, we knew we were going to be one and two. 

FLAT OUT: Jason Heaney was competing in the Formula Power Boat GP Round 4 series held at Corcoran Park, Grafton, over the weekend. Photo Debrah Novak
FLAT OUT: Jason Heaney was competing in the Formula Power Boat GP Round 4 series held at Corcoran Park, Grafton, over the weekend. Photo Debrah Novak

 

"When they read out Zac's name and I knew I had beaten him, it felt unreal."

The driver, who hails from Oyster Bay in Sydney, is part of Formula Power Boat racing royalty.

"My pop, Gordon Atkinson, has a race named after him and my dad, Brett Atkinson, has been racing since he was eight," Michaella said.

"Beating Zac felt great. There's always a little battle between us, so you could say I was very pleased.

"He certainly didn't have a lot to say after the winning ceremony."

Michaella was not sure if the 900 points she won in Grafton will be enough to move her up the category leader board.

"I'm in third spot now, but the new leader board doesn't go up until tonight," she said.

"But I think it's close enough that we won't know the winner until after the final round in Port Macquarie on August 1 and 2.

The Formula Futures battle mirrored the competition across most categories, said Formula Power Boats media officer Mike Cleary.

"It was a successful meeting with round winners undecided until the final races on Sunday," he said.

He said the racing was willing with a few minor incidents where boats glanced off each other in the battle for position.

"The most spectacular when Corey Davoll and Brett Atkinson came together in the Formula 2 Race 2.

"Both boats flew into the air off the water, landed right side up and continued racing."

Cleary said the weekend's junior racing was among the most competitive, generally fielding more competitors than the seniors.

Results

Formula 2: 1st Simon Troy, 2nd Todd Leary, 3rd Gavin Bricker.

Formula Opti: 1st Jason Heaney, 2nd Michael Page, 3rd Grant Trask.

Formula 3: 1st Jake Greentree, 2nd Joel Downes, 3rd Brock Cohen.

Formula 4: 1st Briney Rigby, 2nd Hayden Sherry, 3rd Louise Vella.

Formula Futures J3 (up to 16yo): 1st Michaella Atkinson, 2nd Zac Atkinson, 3rd Beau Brown.

Formula Futures J2 (up to 12yo): 1st Blake Sherry, 2nd Shelbee Sonter, 3rd Jade Sonter.



Grafton teacher and former student win national poetry prize

premium_icon Grafton teacher and former student win national poetry prize

Grafton primary teacher wins prestigious national award

How 'cult' leader twice rejected blogger's settlement offer

premium_icon How 'cult' leader twice rejected blogger's settlement offer

More than $52,000 in claims would have been abandoned

Asbestos removal to begin at Minnie Water

premium_icon Asbestos removal to begin at Minnie Water

Clarence Valley Council will start work Wednesday morning

Local Partners