South Grafton High Sportsman of the Year Regan Sullivan.
South Grafton High Sportsman of the Year Regan Sullivan. Lynne Mowbray

South Grafton youngsters excel in year’s sports

SOUTH GRAFTON enjoyed its best year on the sporting field in more than a decade.

That's the appraisal from the school's sports coordinator Matt McKee.

With six students winning medals at state level, he said it was an excellent performance from an individual sporting standpoint.

"It's one of the best years we've had for individuals," McKee said.

"It was by far our best effort in 10 years."

One of the standouts was Damien Duroux, who in Year 7 can look forward to many successful years in school sport.

He won gold at the NSW Combined High Schools Athletics for the 12 years 200 metre sprint and won silver in the 100 metres.

Year 8 student Tylar Barry not only won state gold, but also won National All Schools gold in the AWD 15 years 800 metres.

He also medalled at long jump.

South Grafton made a splash on the water.

Rowers Tim Van Dalsen and Aidan Hankinson combined to be crowned NSW CHS rowing champions in the pairs and double sculls.

Clayton and Sebastian Young did likewise in kayaking.

Meanwhile, on the team sport side of things, Year 12 student Shinae McDonald finished her high school years with a bang. She was named captain of the NSW CHS Second XI Cricket team which played at the National Championships.

SOUTH GRAFTON HIGH SCHOOL
Sporting Honour Roll

  • BARRY Tylar (Athletics)
  • BANKS Jasmine (Swimming)
  • BENNETT Kiah (Swimming)
  • BENNETT Tiarna (Swimming)
  • BLANCHARD George (Athletics)
  • BROWN Jai (Swimming)
  • CAMERON Cody (Athletics)
  • COOPER Austin (Rugby union)
  • COTTEN Ryan (Rugby union)
  • DOVE Remy (Swimming)
  • DUROUX Chloe (Hockey)
  • DUROUX Damian (Athletics)
  • DUROUX Sam (Hockey)
  • FERGUSON-G Chloe (Athletics)
  • GEORGELIN Justin (Cross country)
  • GRANT Cormac (Swimming)
  • HANKINSON Aidan (Rowing)
  • HILL Jack (Athletics)
  • JARASIUS Vytus (Rugby union)
  • LANCASTER Thomas (Swimming)
  • LUCAS Ellie (Swimming)
  • MACDONALD Shinae (Cricket)
  • MASON Renee (Athletics)
  • O'CONNOR Dane (Rugby league)
  • ROBERTSON Cody (Athletics)
  • RUDDER Natasha (Cricket)
  • STANMORE Timothy (Hockey)
  • SULLIVAN Regan (Cross country)
  • TAJBER Josh (Golf)
  • TILLMAN Fiona (Athletics)
  • TILLMAN Erica (Athletics)
  • TILLMAN Megan (Athletics)
  • TORY Aiden (Athletics)
  • VAN DALSEN Timothy (Rowing)
  • VAN DALSEN Emily (Swimming)
  • WADE Rachel (Squash)
  • WORTHING Kayla (Cricket)
  • YOUNG Clayton (Kayaking)
  • YOUNG Sebastian (Kayaking)


SUPER SYSTEM: Massive solar install powers mill

premium_icon SUPER SYSTEM: Massive solar install powers mill

Switching on the solar at South Grafton sawmill

From president to a crazy old lady, Fran's played all roles

From president to a crazy old lady, Fran's played all roles

Fran McHugh steps down after 10 years in charge of Criterion

MIND GAMES: Tigers restructured, ready to launch into season

MIND GAMES: Tigers restructured, ready to launch into season

NEW competition structure throws spanner in the works for Tigers.

Local Partners