Grafton’s Little Athletics representatives
Grafton’s Little Athletics representatives

Young stars racing ahead

SEVENTEEN athletes from Grafton Little Athletics centre who competed at the Northern Rivers Zone Championships in Lismore on the weekend of December 12 and 13th have qualified to compete in the Regional Championships to be held in Tamworth in February, 2010.

The athletes under 13 years of age could choose their four favourite events and the seniors six events in which to compete at the Zone carnival.

Many of the Grafton competitors gained a placing in all of their chosen events, with several new zone records and personal bests set. Results were:

Rachel Leechman, under 7 girls: Equal 1st 50m Run (zone record), 1st 70m Run, 3rd 100m Run, 3rd Long Jump.

Riley Power, under 7 boys: 1st 200m Run, 1st 100m Run, 1st 50m Run, 3rd Shot Put.

Brooke Sullivan, under 7 girls: 1st 100m Run, 1st 200m Run, 1st Shot Put (zone record), 2nd Discus.

Hamish Orchard, under 8 boys: 3rd Discus.

Georgia Brown, under 9 girls: 5th 70m Run, 5th Long Jump, 6th 100m Run, 7th 60m Hurdles.

Hannah Leechman, under 9 girls: 1st Discus, 1st 70m Run, 1st 60m Hurdles, 3rd 100m Run.

Erica Tillman, under 9 girls: 2nd Long Jump, 2nd High Jump, 2nd 60m Hurdles.

Megan Tillman, under 9 girls: 1st Long Jump, 1st High Jump, 2nd 400m Run, 2nd 800m Run.

Sarah Donnolley, under 10 girls: 1st Long Jump, 1st High Jump, 1st 60m Hurdles, 1st 100m.

Izac Brown, under 11 boys: 5th High Jump, 4th Long Jump, 5th 200m Run, 5th 100m Run.

Tia Orchard, under 11 girls: 3rd 1500m Walk, 3rd 1100m Walk.

Sarah Harre, under 12 girls: 1st High Jump, 2nd 60m Hurdles, 2nd Long Jump, 2nd Discus.

Alison Ostenfeld, under 12 girls: 1st 60m Hurdles, 2nd 100m Run, 2nd 200m Run.

Dylan Adamson, under 13 boys: 1st Long Jump, 1st High Jump, 1st 80m Hurdles.

Mathew Hackett, under 13 boys: 1st 100m Run, 2nd 200m Run, 3rd 800m Run, 2nd 1500m Run.

Jake Murray, under 13 boys: 2nd High Jump, 2nd Shot Put, 3rd 80m Hurdles.

Elizabeth Harre, under 14 girls: 1st 1500m Run, 1st 800m Run, 2nd 3000m Run.

Fiona Tillman, under 14 girls: 3rd High Jump, 2nd Triple Jump.

Chloe Hackett, under 17 girls: 1st 200m Run (zone record), 2nd 800m Run, 2nd 1500m Run, 1st 3000m Run.

Athletes who placed in the top three at the Regional Championships in Tamworth will qualify for the State Championships to be held at Homebush Bay in March.



VIDEO: Police divers search for missing car

premium_icon VIDEO: Police divers search for missing car

Latest updates on Maclean boat ramp incident

More asbestos found on beach

More asbestos found on beach

Council to manage contamination situation

Coffs Bypass, most costly per kilometre Pacific Hwy project

premium_icon Coffs Bypass, most costly per kilometre Pacific Hwy project

Coffs Harbour Bypass to cost $100-million a kilometre.

Local Partners